close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Hard Drive OS question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by cowboy, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. cowboy

    cowboy Gone reloadin' Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 1999
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern NY USA
    Current HD is a 10GB with XP as the OS. Purchased a new HD that is a 40GB. Currently the 40 is installed as the slave without an OS.

    Question:

    How do I make the 40 the master and can I use the OS from the 10 for the 40 ? If so how?

    Thanks.
     
  2. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit

  3. N2DFire

    N2DFire Who Me ???

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ferrum, VA
    Ghost is good

    Also Partition Magic will work.
     
  4. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think you need to move the 40 gig to the end of the IDE cable (the cable between the drive and the motherboard) then put the slave drive in the middle of the cable.

    this assumes the drives can autodetect if they should be master or slave; otherwise, you need to set the jumpers on the backs of the drives.

    norton ghost can copy the 10 gig o the 40 gig.
     
  5. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    Keep the OS on the 10GB and install your other applications on your 40GB.
     
  6. pyblood

    pyblood

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Ditto!
     
  7. 0100010

    0100010 Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1999
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    I'd say keep the OS on the 10Gb drive, keep all your user files and stuff on the 40Gb drive. That way when your OS crashes(its Microsoft, beleive me it will crash), you only have to replace it on a small drive, and all your stuff on the 40Gb drive will be unaffected.
     
  8. freepatriot

    freepatriot Retired GT Mod Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,857
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    South FL
    Another option would be to get out your XP cd, install to the 40GB a new, fresh install of the OS, and then start setting it up. Nothing beats a nice fresh install.
     
  9. pyblood

    pyblood

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Scottauld is right. There's nothing like a clean install of any OS. I would put the new OS on the 40gb drive and use the 10gb drive as a slave. I would probably put MP3s or other data on it.
    This is a question that crossed my mind. Do you have a full version of WIN XP? I am asking that, becasue if you have a upgrade CD, you'll need another Windows CD or you'll need to save some files on a disk in order to install XP on the new 40gb drive.
     
  10. nothing

    nothing Advertisement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brandon, MS
    Don't waste your money on ghost unless you think you will use it's other features. If all you want to do is a data transfer the hard drive should already have a cd with a data transfer utility. If it doesn't just visit the manufacturers web site and download it from there.
     
  11. grenadier

    grenadier

    Joined:
    May 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    Check the CD that came with your motherboard. There's a reasonable chance that it actually has the OEM version of Norton's Ghost on it, as well as Norton Antivirus, and some other hidden goodies.
     
  12. AAshooter

    AAshooter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    If I was going to go through that much work, I would suggest going to a much bigger drive. Perhaps buy a second 40G and set them up in a RAID.

    I think Net Ninja's advice is good. I am not sure what you are trying to accomplish by switching them.
     
  13. popnfresh

    popnfresh

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Corpus Christi
    I'm bringing this post back....

    I just bought a 80G hard drive (WD 7200rpm 8MB cache) at Best Buy for $99 -$50 in rebates, I couldn't find a better price online so I got it.

    I am thinking I want to use the new drive as master because my current drive is 40gig 5200rpm 2mb cache, so wouldn't I want to transfer everything to the faster drive?
     
  14. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's what i'd do.
     
  15. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim Señor Member CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    Cowboy, put your OS on your fastest HDD and distribute your page file over all available HDDs. I also move all temp directories off the OSes HDD. It better distributes the workload over all available HDDs.

    Tiger Direct has 200GB WD HDDs w/8MB cache for $90 after rebates.