close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Hard disk not found error

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Aaron S, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. Aaron S

    Aaron S

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    Kalispell, MT
    I have a Dell that I put a second hard disk into a while back. I now have wiped the original C drive and reinstalled XP Home and everything works fine. The next step is to take out my second hard drive because the computer is leaving and I want to keep the disk.

    The problem is the computer won't boot with only the original drive in place. I have it set to master, but have tried every combination I can think of as far as connectors and jumpers. I did not try slave. If I put the second drive back in, the computer boots fine. The BIOS has them both set to AUTO.

    Does anybody have any ideas as to what is going on here?

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  2. pyblood

    pyblood

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Mississippi
    I recommend going into the boot menu and look for the hard drive priority setting. Make sure that that the bios knows to boot from the original HD. I would also recommend resetting the CMOS with only the master in the PC if you can’t get it to work. The bios will pick it up and boot from it.
     

  3. Aaron S

    Aaron S

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    Kalispell, MT
    I didn't realize there was something for hard drive priority. I will give that a shot.

    Thanks,
    Aaron
     
  4. pyblood

    pyblood

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Mississippi
    The option is there when there’s more than 1 HD installed on a PC. The HDs are usually listed by their model number.
     
  5. Jwickersham

    Jwickersham

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Location:
    Middletown, Oh
    Some BIOS want the jumper off for a single drive.
     
  6. 4TS&W

    4TS&W 2A RKBA 4EVER

    Messages:
    3,585
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Location:
    here and there...
    After reading the thread title, I was going to suggest viagra. ;f ;c
     
  7. mitchshrader

    mitchshrader Deceased

    Messages:
    8,672
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Location:
    Tulsa
  8. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Do you have the jumpers set on "cable select" by mistake? The positon on the cable will determine which drive is Master. Was there a bootable XP load on the old, second, drive?

    Did you fdisk and format the new drive with FAT32 and not set the drive's partion as active?

    The second hard drive may have it's partion set as "active" and this will not allow the new drive to be set by fdisk as an active partion, normally only one drive may be active on a system. ;)
     
  9. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    +1 on removing the jumper altogether.
     
  10. bluewater

    bluewater CLM

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    "Did you fdisk and format the new drive with FAT32?"

    Blitzer, Fat32 is rather old technology. Why wouldn't you ask him if he formatted his harddrive using NTFS? It does stand for New Technology File System you know.

    ;?
     
  11. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Being a former COMPAQ service cordinator I did a fair amount of work with FAT16/32 and NTFS drives.

    To answer your question, Nope. Using FAT32 is an option as is NTFS. NTFS has it's share of campatibility issues. The old drive my have had a FAT32 format leading to a possibility of the new drive being setup for FAT32 as well. There are many reasons NOT to format a drive as NTFS.

    My 4 year old ABIT motherboard will not allow a load of W2k or XP Home on a new 120GB drive formated, using Seagate's install untility to setup the drive, with anything but a FAT32 partiton?

    ;P ;b ;g

    Check out the Cnet posting on boot issues too, it is very good thread!

    Primary drive not found...
     
  12. Aaron S

    Aaron S

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    Kalispell, MT
    I formatted it for NTFS just because that is what Windows had highlighted. I tried to remove it from the device manager and boot without the drive installed, but it still wouldn't go. I have tried every cable and jumper configuration, but will try removing the jumper all together.
    The second drive is NTFS also and only data, no OS or anything that should affect anything.
    I read the link above and there was nothing there that I haven't already done. The BIOS doesn't let me pick the drive, only Auto or off. This line says Hard drive when it is working and something bad I can't remember when it won't boot.

    I'll try removing the jumper and see what happens,
    Aaron
     
  13. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    When all else has failed, that's what normally fixes it.

    Maybe you are using a 40-pin IDE cable when the components insist on an 80 pin? That's another bad combo, too.

    One thing, though: BE SURE to write down any error codes you get so we have a better idea of what is going on there.

    GL!
     
  14. Aaron S

    Aaron S

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    Kalispell, MT
    Removing the jumper all together fixed it. BTW the message the BIOS was giving when it couldn't find the disk was Unknown Device. The same message that came up with nothing plugged in.

    Thanks for the help,
    Aaron
     
  15. HVAC-TEK

    HVAC-TEK

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    It was a western digital drive. W.D. requires the jumper removed for solo master.

    Heads up to the local techs.

    If you have two disks formatted into one Spanned volume using the new dynamic storage settings on windows, Then remove the second disk. The computer will crap out. You have to remove the link in disk management first, or just reinstall from scratch. I had this issue with a client, and it’s a stumper.

    KIM