Home > Glock Talk > Local Glock Forums > Florida Glockers Club > Going to see a play in Clearwater. Can I legally carry?

Going to see a play in Clearwater. Can I legally carry?

  1. I be traveling to Ruth Eckerd Hall in Clearwater. It's not a sporting event so, Can I legally carry at this venue? Since I've never been there, is this venue located in a safe area?
    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. http://flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.....HTM&Title=->2009->Ch0790->Section 06#0790.06
    I above quoted the Florida Statute concerning where it is prohibited to carry. I have never been to Ruth Eckerd Hall, but from reading the above statute, it looks like you are allowed to carry there. It would not fall under professional sporting event, so as long as it is not a career center, college or university, I would say your good.

    I have never been up to the Clearwater area, so I cannot tell you the type of neighborhood this place is in, or what you will be traveling through. I would carry anyway though, if your legally able to carry might as well, better to have it and not need it, than to need it and not have it.
     
  3. No problem with the area. Big, lighted parking lots. Lots of people. Some condo's around, but nothing else. Really not a neighborhood.