Firefox update issue 2.0.0.5

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by hapuna, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    Firefox did its auto update and now I'm getting a lot of messages that FF can't find the server at _____.
    I have tabs that work fine and others that can't function. Is anyone aware of this or what might be causing it?
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C. Guest

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003

  3. hapuna

    hapuna Trusted Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    It may have just been a coincidence that my Internet provider was having some problems cause all of a sudden everything is working fine again????:banana:
     
  4. EAJuggalo

    EAJuggalo

    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    Eagan, MN
    Mine started doing that just a day or two ago, immediately after I installed ZoneAlarm. I uninstalled ZoneAlarm and it is still happening from time to time.
     
  5. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C. Guest

    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    The updates to Firefox are security updates. You might change your default home page to a simple one like Google. Pages with a lot of things on them might time out the first especially if they are the default home page. Go to Google and then the page you want. It should load okat then.
     
  6. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    So it ain't Zone Alarm, reinstall it quick! :shocked:

    My update of Firefox, other than a few add-ins not being compatible, works flawlessly! :supergrin:
     
  7. EAJuggalo

    EAJuggalo

    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Location:
    Eagan, MN
    Blitzer, I don't know what I was thinking when I typed, I hadn't uninstalled ZoneAlarm I had only shut it down. Once I did uninstall ZoneAlarm Firefox started working like a charm again. D.C. it wasn't only the home page that was producing the error message it was just about every site I went to including GT and Google.

    At this point I'm just putting it down to Vista and ZoneAlarm not working well together.