close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Firefox slowing down?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by kirklite99, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. kirklite99

    kirklite99

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    I'm running the latest version and it keeps slowing down the longer I use it until I completely close it. I know there were memory leak problems with previous versions, but I thought they fixed that. Any ideas? Other than that, my computer runs great. No viruses, registry errors, extraneous BS, etc...
     
  2. alphacat

    alphacat account deleted

    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    I've noticed the slow down myself.
    Don't know why that is, maybe someone on here does.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011

  3. kirklite99

    kirklite99

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    I know... It's irritating when you click on another tab and it takes forever to switch over.
     
  4. alphacat

    alphacat account deleted

    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    It sure is. Mine keeps crashing and I have to restart it.
     
  5. TBO

    TBO Why so serious? CLM

    Messages:
    52,602
    Likes Received:
    34,469
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    1504 South 7th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55454
    Much love for FF, but it's been surpassed, performance wise, but Google Chrome.

    I still have FF on my box, but haven't used it other than check and see if new updates have improved performance (no they haven't).

    I use Google Chrome almost exclusively (dabbled with Opera a few months back, but Chrome is king once again).
     
  6. JFrame

    JFrame

    Messages:
    43,687
    Likes Received:
    19,914
    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US of A
    I switched to FF 4.0 Beta, found it still a hair too unstable, and switched back to FF 3.x. I'm currently running 3.6.13.

    Honestly, I'm not seeing the slow-down of which some of you speak. :dunno:


    .
     
  7. kirklite99

    kirklite99

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    I'm running the same version. I don't shut my computer down entirely very much and usually just "put it to bed" in standby for a quick start-up. I find at least once a week I have to shut Firefox down and watch the memory "come back" in task manager. Then I re-open it and everything is fine for a few days. Weird... I do keep at least 10, and sometimes up to 20, tabs open at once, but that shouldn't matter.
     
  8. JFrame

    JFrame

    Messages:
    43,687
    Likes Received:
    19,914
    Joined:
    May 29, 2001
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US of A
    I'm sorry to hear about the trouble you've been experiencing. :frown:

    Just a stupid question -- did you trying uninstalling FF and doing a reinstall?

    I find that software can get very tricky depending on the firmware and configurations of any given machine. I know that some software has given me fits that others use with no problems.


    .
     
  9. Glockdude1

    Glockdude1 Federal Member CLM

    Messages:
    25,918
    Likes Received:
    5,318
    Joined:
    May 24, 2000
    Location:
    Beaumont,Texas
    I am using FF and experiencing no problems.

    :cool:
     
  10. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24 Bring M&M's

    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    It can happen when certain add-ons / plug-ins automatically update are updated without uninstalling the older versions. Click "Tools" than click "Add-ons" and then uninstall all of them. You can write them down first if they are special add-ons but if they common ones that ask to install while surfing the internet it's not required. Also in "Add / Remove Programs" uninstall Adobe Flash Player and Java if it shows more than one version installed. Flash Player is usually the problem though.
     
  11. kirklite99

    kirklite99

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    I have Adobe Flash Player 10 Active X and Adobe Flash Player 10 Plugin. Do I need both of those?
     
  12. GIockGuy24

    GIockGuy24 Bring M&M's

    Messages:
    4,037
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Location:
    With Amber Lamps
    I believe one is for Internet Explorer and one is for "other" internet browsers. If you use something other than I.E. you can uninstall both of them and just install the one for other browsers.

    Here is a link

    http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_firefox/8674/

    The download is on the upper right side of the screen.

    For IE

    http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_ie/8673/

    If you go to Adobe's website it will automatically detect which browser you are using, I think it will anyway. I'd get the non-IE download at Filehippo though.

    http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/

    http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
     
  13. MySiK26

    MySiK26 ******

    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Mulligan's Valley, CO
    Like TBO, I use Chrome exclusively. :cool:
     
  14. swinokur

    swinokur

    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Location:
    Montgomery County, MD
    My version does the same thing. I have to shut it down and restart it.
     
  15. kirklite99

    kirklite99

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    I tried it and had problems (like many others did...I researched it) with not being able to print from Yahoo and read Hotmail because of Google's beef with Microsoft. Also, talk about a resource hog. :upeyes:
     
  16. gemeinschaft

    gemeinschaft AKA Fluffy316

    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Try this:

    Type "About:Config" in the address bar and press enter.

    Accept the warning and continue.

    Scroll down to "Network.http.pipelining" right click and toggle to "True"

    Set "Network.http.pipelining.maxrequests" to 30 by right click and selecting Modify.

    Toggle "Network.http.proxy.pipelining" to True

    Right click and select "New" --> "Integer"

    Name it "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and enter value "0"

    Close Firefox and reopen.
     
  17. Obi Wan

    Obi Wan

    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    'Round the bend...
    OK, 'Fluffy', I've done it. Will my machine blow up on me tonight? :supergrin:

    Thanks... we'll see what happens! :whistling:
     
  18. gemeinschaft

    gemeinschaft AKA Fluffy316

    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Is there any change?


    The other culprit sometimes can be a problem with an Add-on to Firefox. The best way to figure out if this is an issue is to disable your add-ons and then see if the problem still exists.

    If your problem is fixed with all of your Add-ons disabled, then one by one enable them starting with the ones that you use most. If you can narrow down which one is causing the issue, then simply get rid of it or reinstall it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  19. Obi Wan

    Obi Wan

    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    'Round the bend...
    I haven't had a chance to close down and reboot yet. Will do it later.

    When my system bogs down, I clean up with ATF and Crap Cleaner, run Avira every night, and occasionally run AntiMalware. Did find some trojans last month, but a reboot usually clears things up for awhile.

    Haven't located a particular add-on yet that's guilty.
     
  20. gemeinschaft

    gemeinschaft AKA Fluffy316

    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The changes that you make in the about:config screen will not take place until after you close Firefox and then open it again.

    Let me know if you experience anything different - this is how I configure all my PCs.