close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Firefox question

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by harlenm, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. harlenm

    harlenm Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 1999
    Messages:
    9,607
    Likes Received:
    559
    Location:
    CT
    I have my home pages set on 4 tabs. When you hit home, it opens all 4 home pages in new tabs, so I know have 8 tabs open.

    Is there any way to set it so that when I hit home, all 4 tabs are reloaded to the home page without having 4 new tabs open up?

    Thanks
     
  2. jhall

    jhall

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Id like to know if this is possible also. :)
     

  3. lomfs24

    lomfs24

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,353
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Montana
    first of all, I would like to know how to set up four different tabs with home pages.
     
  4. Creeper1313

    Creeper1313 Aequitas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Don't know if there's a solution to the original poster's question, but to have multiple home sites, enter them in the Tools/Options/General/Homepage box separated by the "|" character (SHIFT+\).

    EG:

    www.google.com | www.glocktalk.com

    Would make you open up both in tabs when you hit home.
     
  5. jhall

    jhall

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    lol. I didn't know it was possible either till I read the original posters question. Then it bugged me that I didnt have more than one homepage.

    Now it bugs me that when i hit home it doesnt just refresh...;g

    So, bewarned..


    Anyway, open up the tabs that you want set as your homepages.

    Then click Tools - Options - General and click 'Use Current Pages' under the homepage section.

    Hope this helps!
     
  6. Creeper1313

    Creeper1313 Aequitas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    PS It's a shame this doesn't also work with bookmarks. That way I could set my Glock Talk bookmark to open the 5-6 GT boards I frequent most often.

    Though it's not by using the home button, you can reload all open tabs by right clicking on the tab bar and choosing "Reload all tabs".
     
  7. Furant

    Furant Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    What I've done is to give each Glocktalk forum that I frequent its own bookmark and I put them in their own bookmark folder. Then, when I go into my bookmarks, I select my Glocktalk folder and click the "Open in tabs" item.
     
  8. Texas T

    Texas T TX expatriate CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aridzona
    Very cool. You just saved me a bunch of time. 10-20 seconds AT LEAST! ;)

    Still, it was something I didn't know before and now I've got it put into place. Thanks.
     
  9. jhall

    jhall

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Glad to help Texas T! I'm learning more and more about firefox everyday. I love this browser. :)

    And I must say I love high speed internet! (if you cant tell, i just got both within the last couple weeks.;f