close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

firefox/connection problem

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Code7AT, Jan 9, 2006.

  1. Code7AT

    Code7AT Get Some

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I decided to go with firefox but I'm having a reoccurring problem with connecting wirelessly. Pretty much every time I turn on my laptop and open up firefox I'm not able to connect. I get a error message like I don't even have the internet. I check my internet connection and everything looks fine. I have to restart my computer to get everything to work.

    Once I restart everything works fine its just a PITA to do it every time. Please help

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp

  3. grokdesigns

    grokdesigns

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try opening IE to get the initial connection or:

    1. Start->Run->Type "cmd" without the quotes
    2. At the command prompt type "ipconfig /release" (without quotes)
    3. After the release type "ipconfig /renew" (again, without quotes)
    4. Open Firefox

    You could also create a batch file that would do the release and renew for you.
     
  4. Code7AT

    Code7AT Get Some

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I thought firefox and mozilla were the same thing???
     
  5. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    They are a bit different.I find Mozilla a bit more stable than Firefox.Firefox is a bit faster.Firefox is based on Mozilla.
     
  6. Kastivich01

    Kastivich01

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you get connected through IE. If you are using wireless you can double click the connection icon. Click on the support tab and then click repair. That should refresh your internet connection and allow you to connect. It usually works for me.
     
  7. Code7AT

    Code7AT Get Some

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I've tried all of your suggestions but am still having the same problem. My connection status will show connected but when I try to access anything I get the "page not found" error message. I also get the same type of error message when I try to open thunderbird email. Any other suggestions?