does this violate the 2A?

Discussion in 'The Okie Corral' started by StarShip2100, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. StarShip2100

    StarShip2100 Futurist

    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    In the New World
    Does the FOPA violate the 2A? What is your argument, and what do you base it on?

    Oh, thank Rangel for the insertion of this in a middle of the night clouded vote that was in disupute, and many say was voted as nay....


    TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 44 > § 922

    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a machinegun.
    (2) This subsection does not apply with respect to— (A) a transfer to or by, or possession by or under the authority of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or a State, or a department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or
    (B) any lawful transfer or lawful possession of a machinegun that was lawfully possessed before the date this subsection takes effect.
     
  2. hatidua

    hatidua

    Messages:
    2,473
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    right here
    Boundless obfuscation fails to impress.