close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Dell PSU upgrade

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by craig_o, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. craig_o

    craig_o CLM

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    0
    redacted
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  2. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,770
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Location:
    Indiana
    I'm not familiar w/ that model Dell...

    Wasn't there an issue w/ some of the older model Dells, where they were using a proprietary connection for their power supplies? They weren't normal ATX connections, so you had to buy them from Dell...

    Sounds like you have a newer model, so I doubt that is the case now days. I do however, remember reading about this. If you know you have a "normal" power supply, then the only suggestion I can make, is get the best Antec you can afford.

    IGF
     

  3. arcanetripwire

    arcanetripwire I'm 10-8

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Mexico
  4. StarvinMarvin

    StarvinMarvin

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I'm assuming you are talking about getting an Nvidia GTX 260 ?, which is a great card by the way.

    Yes, I would recommend more juice then your dell 375W PSU. As best I can tell from various sources that model Dell (XPS 410) does in fact use a standard ATX PSU. It also appears to be mostly tooless on the inside and would be easy to upgrade.

    What arcanetripwire recommends is a solid PSU but you can get it at zipzoomfly and use ebillme and bring the price down a bit.CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX after MIR and ebillme = $54.99

    If you don't want to jump through all the hoops involved in rebates and ebillme consider this psu - Antec EA500 Its a sold PSU and has the requisite 2xPCIe 6 pin connectors you will need for a GTX260. (I personally have the 430 watt earthwatts in my rig)
     
  5. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    26,770
    Likes Received:
    2,100
    Location:
    Indiana
    Antec makes a modular... I've used a modular from Thermaltake before. They are very nice.

    IGF
     
  6. zodiacbw

    zodiacbw

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    Thermaltake, Antec, Corsair, all good PSUs, I use Enermax myself. As IndyGunFreak said be sure to double check that it isn't using a different pinout for the 24-pin connector, quick google search would probably answer that. Depending on the case, you might have to take a Dremel to the back to clear the vents or power connector. Just be sure you have good airflow, video cards get hot.
     
  7. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,736
    Likes Received:
    125
    Going through this now, 7 year old Dell P4 box died, think its the PS. I picked up a Thermaltake 350w to replace the OEM 250w from a local best buy, but the old mobo uses a 20 pin connector, so now I gotta wait until Newegg ships me an $1.99 adapter.

    If a new PS doesn't fix it, I may try my hand at building a PC, eyeing some parts on Newegg that comes to around $580 with shipping.
     
  8. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,736
    Likes Received:
    125
    Well, it wasn't the PS, or RAM seating. Think the MOBO is dead.

    Looks like I'll be wading into Vista land, at least the 64 bit version. Snagged a Dell refurbished box for cheaper than I can build.
     
  9. g29andy

    g29andy CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,736
    Likes Received:
    125
    Well it wasn't the MOBO either. The video card had died, for some reason it wouldn't let the HD spin up to boot. After putting in a old crappy FX 5200 card, we're up and running. The broke 7600GS card (yeah, still in AGP land) has a couple of capacitors? split open. I think I'll keep the new PSU installed anyway.

    Anyway, it was a good kick in the *** to get a new box. We'll see how a Core i7 and 64 bit Vista runs next week. Plan to set up the old box to dual boot XP and Jaunty like my laptops.