close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Concealed Carry in Uniform?

Discussion in 'US Army Forum' started by JBarbaresi, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    Does anyone know if there are any regulations specifically prohibiting the carry of personal weapons while in uniform? Obviously this pertains to times when in uniform and off a military installation.
     
  2. gsr

    gsr

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    There's none that I know of.
     

  3. AF-Odin

    AF-Odin

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Unless you are Army assigned to US Army Alaska which prohibits members from carrying concealed on or off duty unless it is required as part of duty.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009
  4. dennishix

    dennishix

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Monroe, county PA
    Do a regulations and command policy search, unless you are issued a weapon by Uncle Sam, working as an MP, DOD police or CID then you are SOL. no Privitly owned weaponas period since whil you are in uniform you represent your service and are under that command.
     
  5. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    do you have any reg or policies you can quote on that statement? i have searched high and low and found nothing in this regards. no one i work with has been able to find anything either, including my company commander, so if you can point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.
     
  6. slyjackalope

    slyjackalope

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    AR 190-11, para. 4-5b.
     
  7. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    thank you for that response. that paragraph is, however, dealing with carrying a weapon on an installation.


    b. The carrying of privately–owned weapons, explosives, or ammunition on military installations are prohibited unless authorized by the installation commander or his designated representative.


    i am in an assignment where i am seldom on a military installation, but typically in uniform. i am looking for something specific that prohibits carrying personally owned weapons while in uniform off a military post.


     
  8. tank mechanic

    tank mechanic

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    colorado springs
    .....
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2009
  9. 40S&W_SigSauerP229

    40S&W_SigSauerP229

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun
    There has to be someone out there that can provide some insight about this. I have been trying to find out for a while about this. If anything it should be encouraged because we represent the Gov. and it would look pretty bad if we truned and ran from a crime or active shooter because we had no weapon. Just my opinion!
     
  10. stengun

    stengun

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,226
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bugtussell, AR
    Howdy,

    Back in my "Day", this was not allowed. Period.

    This was 1-82 until 11-88.

    How about getting your CO to give up written permission to CCW off base in uniform.

    Except for boot camp and my first school in the military, I carried the entire time I was in uniform, in civies, on base and off base.

    During this time I was questioned about my handgun several times on base. I always had some type of badge/ID that I had to show.

    Paul
     
  11. GroovedG19

    GroovedG19 Laguna Blue AP2

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Washington
    "Strictly forbidden" sums it up pretty nicely.
     
  12. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    strictly forbidden based on what though? everyone seems to agree on that point but no one can quote a regulation or policy letter that specifically says so.
     
  13. Bearcat06

    Bearcat06

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    If you have a CCW.....and are in uniform.....AND OFF POST.....you are fine (unless apparently in Alaska).

    If you are on-post, you fall under AR 190-11, para. 4-5b and are SOL.....

    I am researching on the Alaska thing since that hits folks I oversee......
     
  14. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    i would be surprised if alaska is the exemption to the rule. aren't they one of only 2 states who allow cc without any sort of permit for it citizens?
     
  15. luv2brode

    luv2brode

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. Cava3r4

    Cava3r4

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ originaly from St. Paul, MN
    strictly forbidden .......
    unfortunately that is what allowed the muslim terrorist to shoot our troops at Ft. Hood!!
    Our Federal Govt is out of control and out of their minds.
    Bob
     
  17. JBarbaresi

    JBarbaresi

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Texas
    although i agree with your statement, fort hood has nothing to do with this thread as that occured on post. the question is about carrying in uniform while off post.
     
  18. meeko

    meeko

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was USAF Security Police for 20 years. On AF bases you were not allowed to CCW without an AF 523 by your CC and on duty with a GOV issued weapon. I know there are major differences between the Army and AF but it should be similar on CCW minus service specific forms etc. I suggest checking with your base JAG office! They could give you the absolute rule of law. A far as the Alaska command restriction. I have heard of that also however has anyone ever "chalenged" that in court? Even though you are in the military and fall under UCMJ and certian restrictions on base you still have constitutional rights. If you are stationed in Alaska I would suggest pursuing legal council on that. even though it's an order certian things can be challened. The AF had a female officer that challenged the AF requirement (order by the CC of the AOR) for females to wear 'burka's" anytime while going off base. The officer won her case!

    Good Luck
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2009