close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Computer freezes when using Spybot S&D

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by bobbitybobbity, May 4, 2005.

  1. bobbitybobbity

    bobbitybobbity

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spanaway,Wa.
    I click "fix problems" and everything freezes, even the clock. I've been able to fix other "problems", but whenever I try to fix SideFind, it won't. Any suggestions? Please translate to "non-geek" as my tech-ability is limited. Oh, here: Thinkpad 600E, Earthlink, W98se. Thanks for the assist in advance!;g
     
  2. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    How long has Win98 been installed? Microsoft classifies it as 'degradable' and recommends reinstalling it from scratch every 12 to 18 months, FWIW...

    I can keep it running indefinitely, but the costs can be prohibitive as the stupid thing develops beaucoup problems after awhile and the fixes can take awhile.

    You might be able to get it going again by running Hijack This and deleting the BHO's that have installed themselves.

    I strongly advise that you post the HJT log here so I can help you do that; it doesn't only show malware and can toast your browser if the wrong things are removed!!

    The best course of action is to keep up with your backups, then fdisk and reinstall the OS every year or two.

    Good luck!
     

  3. bobbitybobbity

    bobbitybobbity

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spanaway,Wa.
    Oh, poo...I oglsnorked my grilnik. Now I can't even piddledip my framistat! Can you klebnoodle THAT? Actually, I'm just being goofy here. I can follow directions with the best of them. But, as much as I appreciate that you took the time and effort to help me, ya lost me... I really do appreciate it. Honest. I'll push any button you tell me to..;g
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,218
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I have one PC wirh Win98SE and it won't run SpyBot 1.4.I tried reinstalling SpyBot 1.3 which ran fine but it kept trying to go back to 1.4.I finally deleted enough stuff to get 1.3 to reinstall.Actually I used Go-Back.1.4 is not in final version.I think you likely have 1.3.Run AdAware first,then run SpyBot again.Run ScanDisk.Install Ccleaner .Download it from here http://www.ccleaner.com it replaces Win98SE cleanup utility that doesn't work and Microsoft never fixed it.
     
  5. harrybosch

    harrybosch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    somewhere out there
    I had the same problem on an old computer running 98SE. I went back to an earlier version of Spybot from www.oldversion.com. Eventually upgraded to XP, everythings fine now with version 1.4
     
  6. Blast

    Blast 'nuff said

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    16,574
    Likes Received:
    398
    Location:
    NKY/Cincinnati area
    Have you tried running S&D in safe mode?
     
  7. MB-G26

    MB-G26 Queen of Fail Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,620
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Missing Sharon
    home of Spybot:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/
    Download sections:
    Support section of home page: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/support/index.html

    Support boards:
    I'm having trouble getting the net-integration site to open at the moment, but apparently that's where SB S&D's support forums are now.
    m

    PS. Sometimes when I can't get in the front door to a site, I get in through google's "cache" of the site. I got in via this:
    http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cach...gory/4/7/25/+net+integration+net+spybot&hl=en

    PPS. One more addition:
    http://forums.spywareinfo.com/index.php?showtopic=46733