close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Change start meny name

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by havensal, May 22, 2007.

  1. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I added an new user to our server. I managed to misspell the name. Unfortunately I didn't notice until I had the workstation all set up. Now I can't figure out how to correct the name at the top of the start menu. I think everything is fixed on the server. Anybody have an idea? I searched the net but everything I found was for XP home or how to change the "start" button text. XP Pro workstation on a Win 2K server. Thanks. :)
     
  2. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    start -> control panel -> user accounts

    click the user listed. then select change account name.
     

  3. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    That works for XP home, but I don't see anything in PRO. :)
     
  4. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    Switch to classic view.. you'll see it all then..

    Or you could do it by right clicking on my computer and click manage, then click on local users and groups, then users.. just delete the user and re-create the account
     
  5. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It looks like that is only for Local Users. This is a network account, not local. :)
     
  6. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    Aaahh.. a network.. you want to change a user name in a domain..

    ... sorry.. didn't read close enough...

    You do that in user manager for domains.. at least that's the way it used to be in NT4.. my last cert..
     
  7. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I may be missing something on the server side. I thought I had everything changed.

    I figured there would be some sort of registry value I could change, but I can't find one. :)
     
  8. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham Footlong Jr.

    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    Just type change domain user name in google.. all sorts of stuff out there..
     
  9. havensal

    havensal Senior Nozzle Jockey CLM

    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I couldn't find anything to change it, but I did find how to remove it. Thanks Pat :)