Can you run multiple internet connections simultaneoulsly?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by BillCola, Sep 29, 2005.

  1. BillCola

    BillCola Supreme Cmdr ®

    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2000
    Location:
    Utopia
    ...to increase total bandwidth?

    If so (WinXP), how?

    Thanks! :)

    My example consists of running a Verizon Wireless PC card, plus dial-up at the same time. I can start both connections, but they do not seem to xfer data at the same time...
     
  2. Egyas

    Egyas Troll Hater

    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Location:
    People's Republik of Daleystan
    Don't think that will work. What you can do is create 2 network connections (like with 2 physical NIC cards), and slave one to upstream and one to downstream. Not sure if this would help your throughput though.
     

  3. nognig

    nognig

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Yes you can, but it requires an ISP that provides the service.

    Info

    Do a search on google, it is possible. I believe it's easier with broadband connections.

    NN
     
  4. ThinkOfTheChildren

    ThinkOfTheChildren C.E. Moderator

    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 2, 2000
    Location:
    USA
    What are the advantages of such a setup and how is it accomplished?
     
  5. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    +1 on the throughput. It'd still be limited by the line coming in.
     
  6. Egyas

    Egyas Troll Hater

    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Location:
    People's Republik of Daleystan
    The benefit is limiting traffic on each NIC. Each NIC can be locked into half-duplex mode, thus giving dedicated throughput "channels" for the upstream and the downstream traffic.

    Is there any benefit in reality? Debatable, since modern NICs handle traffic pretty efficiently.
     
  7. ThinkOfTheChildren

    ThinkOfTheChildren C.E. Moderator

    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 2, 2000
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, thanks. I only asked because I have an extra network card or two laying around and I thought that I would try it out if there was a true advantage. If it's "debateable" though, I won't bother.
     
  8. Egyas

    Egyas Troll Hater

    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Location:
    People's Republik of Daleystan
    Yea. I cannot honestly think of ANY measureable or noticable gain you could get as a home user. The only places I have seen it done (on a professional level) are on some older servers I have worked on.
     
  9. BilltheCat

    BilltheCat Quieter Cat Millennium Member

    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    with around 5Megs download stream usual now (for CFL RoadRunner) why would I even want to?

    to Get 10Megs ?

    OK!;f
     
  10. Blitzer

    Blitzer Cool Cat

    Messages:
    12,111
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    The configuration would need to be run on the server versions of either NT, WIN2K or XP. One server to feed your network to the other computers. There were black boxes that would slave two dial-up lines (in the old days).

    Maybe you could tweek the desktop version to do the job. I had seen an extensive list of patches and hacks to get the NT 4.0 desktop to run as a server but it was a real chore. ;P ;g

    And it would take two feeds to get the needed bandwidth.

    Usually the uplink speeds are limited to around 1/3 of the the downlink speeds.

    Just order a T1 line and be done with it. ;)
     
  11. Cali-Glock

    Cali-Glock Mountain Man

    Messages:
    6,193
    Likes Received:
    990
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Location:
    California Sierra Mnts
    No DSL where I live, T1 would run about $400+ a month, and my dial up gets me 14.4. If it was reasonably dooable, it would be worth it to run two phone lines and two modems to get 28.8

    ;1 ;1 ;1 ;1 Oh well living in paradise has it's costs!
     
  12. BilltheCat

    BilltheCat Quieter Cat Millennium Member

    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 1999
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    14.4? dude!

    I wont tell you what I get so you dont cry, but it is in the multi Meg range not KB!

    and it aint fast enough for me!
     
  13. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    http://www.natcotech.com/wildblue/index.htm

    high speed internet through a satellite dish.

    (eta: that one's full duplex, some dish internet access is half duplex)
     
  14. El_Ron1

    El_Ron1 AAAAAAAAGHHH!!!

    Messages:
    63,128
    Likes Received:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Redneck Sparta
    28.8 is nothing to aspire to. Have you checked the condition of your internal and external phone lines? No wireless ISPs in your area?