Can only open one window

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by PeaceKeeper, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    I can only open one internet explorer at a time. If I try to open another window it closes the first window. I can open mozilla firefox windows normaly.

    Any idea?
     
  2. Glock Bob

    Glock Bob Snack Attack!!!

    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Alabama
    The answer to these types of questions is so easy it makes me laugh everytime: just use Firefox ;f
     

  3. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    I do use firefox, but I need to use IE for a certain website that I use for business. That website opens three windows, each must be opened for me to do my work.
     
  4. JCM298

    JCM298

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Try: Control N

    John
     
  5. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    That does not either.
     
  6. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    This started is seems after I upgraded my adobe acrobat reader from 5.1 to 7.
     
  7. Glock Bob

    Glock Bob Snack Attack!!!

    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Alabama
    I need to upgrade my Acrobat. I'll see if it does it to IE on my system.
     
  8. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    I just backed up to the point before my acrobat upgrade and all is well now. That does not make sense to me. At least it is working right now.
     
  9. pyblood

    pyblood

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Did you uninstall 5 before installing 7 or did you just install 7 with 5 present?
     
  10. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    I did not remove 5, I thought it would just upgrade and remove 5 if needed.
     
  11. pyblood

    pyblood

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Location:
    Mississippi
    I may be wrong, but I think that version 7 does not uninstall 5. I would probably recommend removing 5 before upgrading to 7. What OS are you running, because 7 will only run on 2000 SP2 or newer.
     
  12. PeaceKeeper

    PeaceKeeper

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Location:
    Cumming, GA
    I have windows xp home, version 2002, service pack 2.