Bending Steel

Discussion in 'The Okie Corral' started by JMS, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. JMS

    JMS 02

    Messages:
    21,298
    Likes Received:
    16,938
    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Any tips advice as to how to bend a piece of steel 1/4" thick 90 degrees?

    What would I need to cut and/or drill through 1/4" steel?
     
  2. Harvick

    Harvick

    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Location:
    Realityville
    A vise and a carbide bit.
     

  3. Burien

    Burien

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    a few drops of oil on your bit while drilling will help
     
  4. PBCounty

    PBCounty

    Messages:
    21,193
    Likes Received:
    21,057
    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Location:
    Palm Beach County, FL
    If I had my bo-staff I could help you.....but I left it at my girlfriend's house in Oklahoma.
     
  5. OGW

    OGW SAF

    Messages:
    10,614
    Likes Received:
    19,593
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    N.W. Lower Michigan
    I use oxy-acetylene and a vise for bending anything that thick. If the hole doesn't have to be accurate, use a cutting torch. If you want a nice, clean hole, drill it.

    What are the other two dimensions of your 1/4" steel?
     
  6. Ol Timer

    Ol Timer ↓ hog hunter ↓ Millennium Member

    Messages:
    9,402
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 1999
    Hammer and vice to bend it. Heat if you have it, the more the better.
     
  7. Inyo Tim

    Inyo Tim Senior Moment

    Messages:
    5,701
    Likes Received:
    11,050
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Location:
    Eastern Sierra Nevada, Calif.
    How wide is the piece of steel? Is a radius OK at the bend? For 1/4", I'd be tempted to cut the sheet and weld it together at 90°. For a piece not too wide, I'd heat it with an oxy/acetylene torch and then bend it. This will leave a radius at the bend. What will it be used for?
     
  8. 075vrAHwA

    075vrAHwA

    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    vice, torch and BFH :supergrin:
     
  9. JMS

    JMS 02

    Messages:
    21,298
    Likes Received:
    16,938
    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Keep the info coming. Steel dimensions are 1/4" thick x 1.5" wide. Will be used to make 2 L shaped brackets to mount driving lights for winter use.

    Basically turning this
    [​IMG]
    to this

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Bill Powell

    Bill Powell Cross Member CLM

    Messages:
    4,771
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Location:
    dallas, tx
    How long is the piece, and where do you live? Those are the two main factors in how hard it will be.
     
  11. JMS

    JMS 02

    Messages:
    21,298
    Likes Received:
    16,938
    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    The piece I bought is 3 feet long. Each L will be approximate 15 inches, the _ portion (2 inches) and I portion (13 inches) so I though 3 feet/36" piece should be plenty.

    I am located in Maryland and would be HAPPY to buy a 6 pack/12 pack/24 pack/etc for someone with the tools/equipment to help. After all the bending/drilling/etc is done I'm going to send it to my powder coater to spray it.

    There isn't anything in production for the Toyota Sequoia platinum that does not interfere with the cruise control system that adjusts the distance between myself and the vehicle ahead. In the picture below on the right hand side you can see the laser system that can't be blocked.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  12. Bill Powell

    Bill Powell Cross Member CLM

    Messages:
    4,771
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Location:
    dallas, tx
    Being in Maryland you cannot be very far from a metal Fab shop that could do that bend for you for a few bucks. Look for metal fab shops in your area. It is hard to improvise a bend on 1/4 inch that long.
     
  13. Bill Powell

    Bill Powell Cross Member CLM

    Messages:
    4,771
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Location:
    dallas, tx
    I just re-read the length. Definitely go a fab shop wiwth a brake.
     
  14. spotco2

    spotco2

    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Location:
    GA
    Why are you trying to use something so thick for such a small job?

    1/4" will require a torch to bend in a specific spot without flexing the rest of the stick. Cut and weld would be easier and more accurate.

    You can drill 1/4 with no problem as long as you have a good bit, some oil to keep it cool and you cut with a slow speed. If you smoke it, you ruined your bit and hardened that spot.

    I would go with something much thinner and just fold it over in a vice.
     
  15. Ol Timer

    Ol Timer ↓ hog hunter ↓ Millennium Member

    Messages:
    9,402
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 1999
    If you don't have heat, you can cut partially through with a hacksaw where you want the bend and fold it back the opposite way.

    You can experiment on your 6" scrap to find the best depth that will allow you to fold the steel and still retain enough integrity to do the job.
     
  16. CitizenOfDreams

    CitizenOfDreams

    Messages:
    8,111
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    1/4" thick steel seems to be overkill for this application. I personally would use aluminum which is much easier to handle if you don't have a machine shop.
     
  17. JMS

    JMS 02

    Messages:
    21,298
    Likes Received:
    16,938
    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    I want something that won't flex or bend too easily. It seems like the consensus is to cut and then weld if I chose to use the 1/4" thick.
     
  18. OGW

    OGW SAF

    Messages:
    10,614
    Likes Received:
    19,593
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Location:
    N.W. Lower Michigan
    Follow Bill Powell's advice and save yourself a lot of trouble.
     
  19. riddler

    riddler

    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    If you really want to make it a perfect 90 degree "L" and "presentable", score one side about 1/8 deep and bend back. Then weld and grind.
     
  20. Smoker

    Smoker

    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    NE Kansas
    why do you have to have it so thick??