close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Any way to keep my computer from coming out of standby?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Chevytuff19, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. Chevytuff19

    Chevytuff19

    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    I recently got a Gateway Media Center desktop. I want to use the remote desktop connection feature (which works great btw). I also have a network between this comp, my laptop, my sister's laptop, and another comp. My problem is that when I set the Media Center to standy mode, it will come back on in about 2 minutes or so. I had to check the "allow this device to wake computer" in order to use remote desktop though. Any way to keep it in standby until I try to connect via remote desktop?

    Thanks,

    Wes
     
  2. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    In the BIOS there is a switch for "Wake On LAN".

    Turn it off and you should be good to go.
     

  3. Chevytuff19

    Chevytuff19

    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    How do I get to the Bios? Also, will I still be able to use remote desktop connection with wake on LAN turned off?

    Thanks,

    Wes
     
  4. Chevytuff19

    Chevytuff19

    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, I shut it off in the BIOS, but it still comes back on after a few minutes....got any other suggestions?

    Thanks,

    Wes
     
  5. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    Nope.

    That's the only thing that could do this on a 'normal' XP PC.

    What Gateway and the WME did, is anyone's guess.

    Have you contacted Gateway about this, first of all...and secondly, how is this causing problems?

    BTW, Wake On LAN might be needed for the functionality you desire. Since that didn't help, turn it back on to be sure.

    Why not just set the monitor to turn off after 10 min. of inactivity? Works for most folks.
     
  6. Glock Bob

    Glock Bob Snack Attack!!!

    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Alabama
    1. Right-click on My Computer
    2. Click Properties
    3. Click the Harware tab
    4. Click Device Manager button
    5. Expand (+) Network adapters
    6. Right-click on your network card
    7. Click Properties
    8. Click Power Managment tab
    9. Ensure "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" is unchecked

    See if that fixes it.
     
  7. Toyman

    Toyman

    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Location:
    West Michigan
    I don't think there's a way you can have the remote desktop work and not have the lan wake it.

    By turning on the Wake on Lan for the remote desktop to wake it up, it also allows any other network traffic to wake it as well.