close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Any cisco router studs in the house?!

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by proguncali, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. proguncali

    proguncali 1911-2004 CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    At your Mom's
    I've got a router that just stopped routing...

    We moved the router to a new switch and then nada. There are no VLAN's persay.

    It's a router on a stick config. We are routing between a 199.1.5.X and 10.10.100.X.

    We have an office dead in the water and I see nothing wrong with the conf.

    I can pm the conf if you are down.
     
  2. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KY
    So it worked fine.

    Then you added a switch and now no go??

    No Config changes to router?

    What type of switch is it managed?
    What network is the switch on?
    is the router on the same network?

    Sounds like a physical layer issue.

    do a trace route (From PC) to network in question and see where it stops at

    Not a cisco guy - just thinking out loud
     

  3. proguncali

    proguncali 1911-2004 CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    At your Mom's
    It worked fine.
    we moved it to a new switch on the same vlan
    now we can't ping it or ping from it.
    No ping, no trace, no router conf changes.

    router: Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
    IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.3(21), RELEASE SOF
    TWARE (fc2)

    Switch is a 3650
     
  4. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KY
    PM sent

    check the autosensing ports - set the rate

    sounds like a switch issue

    just a guess
     
  5. Clyde

    Clyde Lost in KY Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 1999
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KY
    Does the router show that the interface is up on the router?
     
  6. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    18
    Is this a brand new switch? Maybe it is DOA.
     
  7. Orkinmna903

    Orkinmna903

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Lufkin TX
    I was also thinking possibly the same thing, the auto sensing on the swithch. Also you might want to check if it's in the uplink/not in the uplink port depending on config. Lastly, you might try changing the ethernet cable(X-over vs str. through)
     
  8. proguncali

    proguncali 1911-2004 CLM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,611
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    At your Mom's
    ok, so I got it fixed....:upeyes:

    What had been forgotten is that we had to maintain the legacy net and that there was some programming on the old switch.

    So, when I went in myself to look at it and saw the old switch and the programming I got if fixed in less than 10 minutes.

    What had BLOWN me away is that for whatever reason I didn't see the config problems when looking at is remotely. That makes no sense at all.

    Thanks all!