close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Another photo posting question

Discussion in 'Announcements & Support' started by desmobob, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. desmobob

    desmobob O-C

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    When I use the vB code box "IMG" button to post a photo, it ends up in my message as the URL of the photo I'm trying to post.


    I just tried it in this message. All that shows up is the URL, as a hyperlink:

    [​IMG]


    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks for any help,
    desmobob
     
  2. TScottW99

    TScottW99 NRA Life Member

    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    758
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Location:
    Roanoke, VA
    Nice 66!

    Not sure what is happening. You can just type [ img ] paste your URL and then [ /img ] (LEAVE OUT THE SPACES between the [ and wording.)
     

  3. B.Mauser

    B.Mauser

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Location:
    Colorado
    It has something to do with the site you are using to host the picture.

    I don't know why but it does the same thing when I try posting your picture from your host.

    When I upload the picture to my host it works fine.

    I suggest you make an account at www.photobucket.com

    Free, reliable picture hosting with no pop ups. Ive been using them about 3 years now with no problems.


    [​IMG]
     
  4. desmobob

    desmobob O-C

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    That's wierd...

    The photo is on space provided by my ISP (Earthlink). I've posted lots of photos to other forum sites similar to GlockTalk with no problems.

    Thanks for the information!

    Good shooting,
    desmobob
     
  5. desmobob

    desmobob O-C

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Thanks!

    I tried typing it in manually and it didn't help. I guess it's just some wierd glitch with my ISP.

    Thanks again,
    desmobob