close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Amateur Stock Rules

Discussion in 'GSSF' started by James5m, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. James5m

    James5m

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    Panhandle of Florida
    While reading the GSSF rules on legal and illegal modifications in the Stock divisions (section 40.40) They list connectors(modified/aftermarket). Does that included a polished connector? Do they allow 3.5 connectors in a stock 17?

    Thanks in advance
    Jim
     
  2. WIG19

    WIG19 Light left on

    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Renegade State
    re 40.40: Aftermarket, OUT. Modified OEM (like actually changing the angles), OUT. This does not include the polishing/smoothing typically referred to as the $.25 trigger job, where you are polishing, not removing material to change the connector. I've asked Scott about this specifically. You may use a Glock OEM 3.5 connector in your G17.

    :patriot:
     

  3. Terminator

    Terminator

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Location:
    Kentucky
    As long as the connector is a stock Glock part it is allowed.
    Polished is allowed as well.
     
  4. James5m

    James5m

    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    Panhandle of Florida
    Thanks Wig & Terminator:notworthy: I just needed a little clarification on that one.
     
  5. WIG19

    WIG19 Light left on

    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Renegade State
    No sweat; when at your next match don't be afraid to march up to Scott, Cindy or any of the Match Officers (from Glock, not the local RO's) when they have a free moment and ask for clarification of anything you're in doubt about. They don't bite, are quite approachable, and you'll both be glad the question was asked.

    :patriot: