close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

XP Pro key code won't go...

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by sarge, May 13, 2007.


  1. sarge

    sarge
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 1999
    507
    0
    Location:
    90.44.1W 35.48.4N
    My daughter has a 2 year old HP laptop that has finally gotten to where it wouldn't work right.

    Last night, I did a complete reinstall of the XP Pro disk. I entered the key code at the registration window, but it tells me that the key code is incorrect. I am looking at it and typing it exactly as it appears.

    Any ideas as to how to get this code to go so I can use the program?? It says there is only 29 days left.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Brass Nazi

    Brass Nazi
    Expand Collapse
    NO BRASS FOR U!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    1,956
    0
    If you have a legal, legitimate copy of XP call Microsoft and they should be able to help you.
     

  3. sarge

    sarge
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 1999
    507
    0
    Location:
    90.44.1W 35.48.4N
    It is the copy that came with the machine.
     
  4. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,685
    977
    Location:
    Indiana
    MS should be able to help you.

    Is it saying its been activated more than twice, or something like that? Thats what happened to me a while ago. It takes about 5min over the phone.

    IGF
     
  5. kimigirl

    kimigirl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    54
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    Check the code you are using. Usually the license sticker will be on the computer now-a-days, make sure they are the same. If they are, call Microsoft, you may need to get approval to use it if it is already registered. Is there any reason why you didn't just run recovery on it rather than reinstalling it?
     
  6. Blitzer

    Blitzer
    Expand Collapse
    Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    12,111
    0
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    If the unit is bad enough doing a recover won't work. ;)
     
  7. chbix

    chbix
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    106
    0
    Location:
    Reno NV
    is it the same disk that came with the machine?

    If its not then i would say you might have an issue with the cdkey. I had a problem where the original cd key wouldnt work on a newer version that contained SP2.

    If it is the original disk with the original cdkey then call MS, theres nothing else to do.
     
  8. Wingnut357

    Wingnut357
    Expand Collapse
    Killer Casual

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    122
    0
    Location:
    Miami
    I didn't have to call MS. MS has a webpage where you can obtain a new key. I think it works by using an ActiveX control to compare your system specs with those listed on your OEM copy of WinXP.
     
  9. sarge

    sarge
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 1999
    507
    0
    Location:
    90.44.1W 35.48.4N
    Thanks for the info.

    I am out of town for a few days so it will be probably Friday before I can do any more with it.

    The sticker I was getting the code from was on the bottom of the laptop.

    As for a recovery over an install, I guess I am not familiar with it enough to know exactly what route to try.

    I am going to start in on it Friday morn so I'll have time to work the issues out. The other night I started about 9:30 PM and was up until after midnight and still didn't have it running right.
     
  10. kimigirl

    kimigirl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    54
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    The recovery can be done before the install. If you boot to the XP disc, it gives you the choice to install or press R for recovery. If you press R you are taken to a command prompt. Type: chkdsk /r
    This has worked for me 95% of the time.
     
  11. sarge

    sarge
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 1999
    507
    0
    Location:
    90.44.1W 35.48.4N
    I finally got to work on this over the weekend. I had to call MS and they gave me a number to enter and that took care of it. I called the toll free number and the recording said that no one was available for help. I thought, oh crap, I really don't need this... I then dialed the toll number and was hooked right up to support. Oh well, it working.

    Thanks for the help.