close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Wireless signal meter

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by bocephus549, Jul 11, 2007.


  1. bocephus549

    bocephus549
    Expand Collapse
    Bo Knows.......

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    6,290
    31
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I used to have a wireless signal strength meter located in my taskbar that loaded automatically upon startup. It had a bar type display with red yellow and green colors. How can I restore this function?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,939
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    That sounds to me like your tray icon for your Linksys (or possibly some other) wireless software. You didn't change wireless adapters or anything like that did you? :)
     

  3. bocephus549

    bocephus549
    Expand Collapse
    Bo Knows.......

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    6,290
    31
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I still have all the same hardware.

    I was on the phone with Dell the other night on an unrelated issue and he cleaned up some un-needed junk that was running in the background. Maybe he got rid of the meter then.

    I want it back.
     
  4. Furant

    Furant
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    441
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    See if you have the file "C:\WINNT\system32\WLTRAY.EXE".

    That's the Dell software that shows the Wireless meter on my system. The registry key for it is:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
    "Dell Wireless Manager UI"="C:\\WINNT\\system32\\WLTRAY"

    Joey
     
  5. bocephus549

    bocephus549
    Expand Collapse
    Bo Knows.......

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    6,290
    31
    Location:
    Tennessee
    If I do find C:\WINNT\system32\WLTRAY.EXE what do I do to restore it?
     
  6. Furant

    Furant
    Expand Collapse
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    441
    0
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    First, launch it. Make sure that it shows the meter in the task tray. If that works, you just need to set it to autostart. Look around in the utility to that option or add the registry key that I posted above.

    Joey