close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Windows 2000 pro or XP pro?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by ChuteTheMall, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. ChuteTheMall

    ChuteTheMall Witless Protection Program

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    60,994
    Likes Received:
    70,609
    Location:
    Trump Tower, overlooking the wall Mexico bought.
    What are the differences? I've used only Windows 98, and I've been offered Windows 2000 Pro or Windows XP Pro. What's Pro?

    Can I keep my Windows 98 as is & available in case I prefer it, and add either or both 2000 & xp as options to play with from time to time?
    How simple is this, I'm no pro?
     
  2. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    Depends on what you want to do and how much you want the mothership to know what you're doing.

    XP - installation requires talking to MS. Change out hardware more than a handful of times and you'll be talking to their support people renegotiating your license.

    2Kpro - no talking to the mothership and you can change out hardware every day for life and it doesn't care.

    There are technical differences but to the standard home user, they're about ignorable. They're both more stable than 98, better separation of userspace and kernel space and more secure generally.

    DanH
     

  3. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit
    I have heard this time and time again, but have never seen it personally. I have at least 200 XP Pro machines at work, and have replaced nics, video cards, sound cards, etc with parts from our "graveyard" machines, and never have had to call Microsoft.

    I just replaced the CDROM, Video Card, Nic, and an STI Caller, on one machine (water damage), and did not have any problems, other than finding the driver for the STI caller (older version).

    Is it just an XP Home problem, because I've never had to replace hardware in one of those systems?
     
  4. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    I believe it's a Home thing. I'll check it out but I've had people at work who have had to do this. I'll ask them what version they're using.

    DanH
     
  5. PlethoraGreen

    PlethoraGreen

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cheyenne, WY
    Both the retail versions of Home and Pro require activation via internet. If you've gone over your allotted number of activations then you have to call to activate. I've done it, it was surprisingly pain free.

    With the 200 or so machines I'm sure there's a site license being used in which case there is no activation. That's what I use at work too.
     
  6. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    That's what annoys me. It's none of their business after I have paid for the license, what machine it was on, that I changed out stuff a bazillion times, or anything else. I'll stick with WIN2K Pro for my vmware boxes.

    DanH
     
  7. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
  8. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    There is a difference between the 'box' version of XP Pro and the "Open License" or "Enterprise" version (site license). IIRC only box (retail) versions of XP require activation.

    For the home user, get W2k Pro and Sygate firewall
     
  9. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim Señor Member CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    IIRC, activation is required for all except (site licensed) corporate XP. Also IIRC, you can upgrade 6 components before reactivation is triggered but just 4 components if one of them is the NIC. No matter how many times you change video card, that’s still just 1 component, 1 upgrade. If you change HDD or reinstall the OS, all bets are off.
     
  10. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit
    Well, that explains it. Thanks.
     
  11. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit
    Not to drift too far off topic, but VMWare has got to be THE BEST piece of software ever written.
     
  12. ChuteTheMall

    ChuteTheMall Witless Protection Program

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    60,994
    Likes Received:
    70,609
    Location:
    Trump Tower, overlooking the wall Mexico bought.
    Thanks for all the replies; looks like I should go for 2000.

    Now, should I overwrite my Windows 98 or try to have both?
     
  13. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Any games dependent on Windows 98? How old is the system?

    The best way to go is do a clean install (backup all data first, make sure you have all drivers and software handy)

    You do not want to do an in place upgrade and dual boot is possible but IMO usually best avoided if possible.
     
  14. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana

    just dont try to uninstall it
     
  15. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim Señor Member CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    I agree with berniew. Unless you have certain need for Win98, blow it away.

    There is an upgrade path from Win98 to Win2K so you can install it on top of Win98 and retain the apps you already have installed. Unfortunately, it has to make compromises to support this backwards compatibility so you’re left with an OS installation that isn’t as good as it otherwise could be. Best to copy your important data elsewhere, blow away the original install and let Win2K start with a clean slate.
     
  16. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    It uninstalls just fine:

    rpm -e VMware-Workstation

    and *poof* it's not there.

    I think they sacrificed goats to get it to work as well as it does.

    DanH
     
  17. Harlequin

    Harlequin I need a weapon

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Central Indiana
    I went from 98SE to 2K and haven't found a single piece of software I used with 98 that didn't work with 2K.
     
  18. chevrofreak

    chevrofreak Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Billings, Montana
    I uninstalled it on 2k twice and both times it destroyed my network connectivity. Kept getting errors that were something like "An action was attemtped on something that was not a socket" or some such bs. Pissed me off.
     
  19. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit
    Hmm, I'm like HerrGlock on this one, it's never given me a problem. I've installed it on RH7 and 9, and also on 2KPro and Server, as well as XP Home and Pro.
     
  20. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    I think we found the problem...

    [​IMG]

    DanH