close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Whose right?

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by PeterG27, Jul 7, 2011.


  1. PeterG27

    PeterG27
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    29
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I emailed a ccw class here in Ohio about taking there class 1 month before I turn 21. I purchased a handgun while I was a resident of Kentucky through a private sale a few months ago before moving to Ohio. The woman told me that it is illegal for somebody under 21 to transport a handgun in Ohio. I was under the immpresion that as long as everything was unloaded and locked in the truck it was perfectly legal for me to transport it. Who is right?

    Also so proof would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Jayock

    Jayock
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    75
    0
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    First: IANAL

    Second:

    Per Title 1, Section 926A of the 1968 Gun Control Act, it is only federally protected as legal interstate transport if the person is legally allowed to carry / posses the firearm at both the origin and destination, and is possessing / carrying for lawful purposes:

    Federal law restricts FFL sales of handguns to persons under 21 years of age, and possession of any firearm to those under 18. From what I have found it neither prohibits nor explicitly allows for private sales and/or possession to persons under 21 of a handgun. So the state/local laws should govern there. To be OK federally under T1: SEC926, it seems to me that you must verify the above in both the starting and ending jurisdictions of your interstate move.