close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Where can't I carry?

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by volkl78, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. volkl78

    volkl78

    1
    0
    Jul 12, 2013
    OK so nowhere that will have me going through a metal detector (Courthouses & Airports) and I am guessing no schools. Is that correct and is there anywhere else I can't CC? Also I live in MA (the one state that makes you a criminal If you own a NEW Glock.
     
  2. Fig

    Fig

    68
    0
    Jul 15, 2009
    Middle of TX
    Note: I am sure answers for this topic will be state specific, and this seems like the topic I need to post my ccw question under instead of starting a new thread.

    First to answer your question, have you read and made yourself familiar with your local and state laws? That's where I would turn to first. Read them enough to where you can understand them and remember what they are before you head out.


    Now on to my branch of this thread. In TX, the CCW laws state:

    PC §46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a):
    (1) on the physical premises of a school or educational institution, any grounds or building on which an activity sponsored by a school or educational institution is being conducted, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or educational institution, whether the school or educational institution is public or private, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the institution;


    So am I in violation of the law if I concealed carry picking up a child from a daycare facility? I did a search in this topic and didn't find any results so I am trying to get an idea of how other people would interpret this. Would a daycare facility be considered a school or educational institution? This seems like it has a lot of potential for ambiguity and interpretation so I figure why not ask the internet lawyers. :whistling: