close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

What OS/distro for a PII desktop?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by berniew, Jul 15, 2004.

  1. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Entry level user, internet browsing, 'office' stuff and that is about it.
     
  2. mattyk6

    mattyk6

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2001
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    I'm running Win2k Pro on a PII 400 w/ 128 MB of ram, seems fast enough to me. Have a friend running WinXP Pro on a PII 400 with 160 MB of ram and it seems slower.
     

  3. NetNinja

    NetNinja Always Faithful

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    HotLanta, GA
    better have memory

    XP Pro seems to run nice on systems that use a 500Mhz processor or better.

    256Mb of ram is minimum. better have more if your system can handle it.
     
  4. David_G17

    David_G17 /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    linux, of course (fedora core 2).
     
  5. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Trying to d/l it. SUSE would not install on this computer
     
  6. physicsdevil

    physicsdevil

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Try Knoppix. It's a smaller download than core 2 (1 cd as opposed to 4), and it's full featured. It includes KDE as a heavier GUI, Fluxbox (among others) for a light GUI, easy install, and it's a LiveCD, so you can give it a try before installing it.
     
  7. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    knoppix didn't work either, had to go with w2k
     
  8. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    What's the specs on this computer? You'll probably need 128 meg RAM to do much beyond WIN98 or so. Older distros of Linux will load with down to 16 Meg RAM but you'll not have much graphical with that. 128 meg is min for Fedora Core 2.

    Save yourself from waiting twice. Download this:

    http://fedora.mirrors.tds.net/pub/fedora-core/2/i386/os/images/boot.iso

    It's 4 meg.

    Then set it up for an http or ftp install (that's in the menus when booting from that CD)

    Set up the site to:
    fedora.mirrors.tds.net
    and the path to:
    pub/fedora-core/2/i386/os/

    Then, as it installs, it'll download too. You can go to lunch.

    DanH
     
  9. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Gateway desktop
    PII 300
    6 Gig HD
    224 Meg RAM

     
  10. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    I think the problem is the CDROM drive, the same iso images will install inside VMware

    btw FC2 failed as well
     
  11. nothingness

    nothingness singularitarian

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    inferior orbital prefrontal cortex
    what has the failure(s) been?
     
  12. berniew

    berniew Liberty

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    I didn't write down the exact messages.

    SUSE had a wierd video problem during the install (I tried the
    "safe?' mode but that didn't work either and made it to the point where it was trying to load patches and then gave me media errors

    FC2 only made it to the point where it was beginning to load the kernel (I could read ISOLinux !@$#%%#^ something or other) and then it would sit and do nothin

    knoppix gave me a prompt and a notice that it couldn't load something or other.


    All three work in VMware (although FC2 won't load a graphic interface, I suspect I have to manually monkey with the video)