close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Welding de-milled barrel

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by Frameman, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. Frameman

    Frameman USMC !968/1970

    336
    0
    Apr 21, 2010
    SW- Ohio
    There are lots of instances of good welders repairing cut receivers but has anyone done the same thing to drilled barrels. I know welding a cut barrel would be foolish but what about just welding the holes which some kits seem to have?
     
  2. VN350X10

    VN350X10

    6,448
    41
    Apr 13, 2001
    McHenry, IL
    Unless you have access to X-Ray equipment, I would advise against it.
    You're not holding back a couple of hundred PSI here, it's well in the THOUSANDS !
    And the welding rod in most cases isn't the same alloy as the barrel is made of, so the weld/base metal junction is always going to be a weak spot.
    And I'm not to be considered a "Couch Commando" on this one, I have proudly been a certified weldor in excess of 35 years.
    Some of my certifications have involved the F.A.A. for aircraft, ASME pressure vessel, & AWS structural. Different process have included MIG, TIG & "stick".
    A new barrel is cheap insurance here !

    Be safe

    uncle albert
     

    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011