close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Vista update error code 80070424

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by betyourlife, Apr 26, 2009.


  1. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1 betyourlife, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  2. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I'm running Vista x64 Ultimate on two machines and I haven't had any problems.
     

  3. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    There are many that have.
     
  4. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    That maybe true but they've been running for over a year with barely a hiccup.
     
  5. RDW

    RDW
    Expand Collapse
    BTDT

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    2,500
    0
    Location:
    PRK

    Same here!
     
  6. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What does that have to do with this thread?:upeyes: Did the thread title and OP say, "All who love Vista please report in" or did it ask for a solution to a common problem a lot of people are having with Vista???
     
  7. Poppa Bear

    Poppa Bear
    Expand Collapse
    Protective G'pa
    CLM

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    949
    0
    Location:
    The land of extreme cold and heat
    What are you running for AV and Firewall? When I get that error, I disable both and rerun the update. Usually I find it to be the firewall has prevented a small file to load so the entire thing fails.
     
  8. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Tried that already. Avast is my AV and Windows is my FW. Tried all kinds of things, googled the heck out of it. Seems like A LOT of people are having this problem. Some of the solutions presented on the internet work for some, but not for most.
     
    #8 betyourlife, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  9. Poppa Bear

    Poppa Bear
    Expand Collapse
    Protective G'pa
    CLM

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    949
    0
    Location:
    The land of extreme cold and heat
    Have you tried running it in safe mode? I have not run into that problem for a while, but do recall needing to disable something in the background almost every time. Sometimes it is fixed just be disabling the FW and AV, sometimes it is a safe mode requirement.
     
  10. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I was just pointing out that your common problem is not so common, at least on my two home computers or the many dozens that I support.

    Edit to add: Where in your OP do you ask for a solution to your problem? It reads like you are pointing out a Vista error and that you're upset with Vista and about to get dump it.
     
    #10 Sgt. Schultz, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  11. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    So as long as it doesn't happen on your two home computers but happens on tens of thousands of others it is not a common problem. OK then. :upeyes:

    The part where I said I have tried everything I could find online to try to fix it and then posted it here for someone who knows how to fix it to post their solutions. Not for you to come and tell me how great Vista is for you. :upeyes:
     
  12. betyourlife

    betyourlife
    Expand Collapse
    on a GLOCK

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    5,590
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA

    Haven't tried safe mode yet, will give it a try now.
     
  13. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I am responsible for hundreds of computers in four states, the vast majority of them running Vista and none of them have had the "common" problem you are having. :tongueout:

    Again nothing in your original post even resembles a question, it's a statement to your aggravation with Vista and what you have tried, next time ask a specific question and you may get the solution you need. :whistling:
     
  14. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Apple releases software update to correct 'Error 53' The Okie Corral Feb 18, 2016
Error code 67 on android? The Okie Corral Apr 25, 2014
IE9 update hoses IE on Vista machine Tech Talk Oct 1, 2011
STILL have Windoze update error! Argh!!! Tech Talk May 20, 2009
Help With An Error Code Tech Talk Jun 13, 2007
Duty Gear at CopsPlus