close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Visiting South Carolina

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by frankr, Jan 31, 2012.

  1. I’m a resident of Pennsylvania and have a Pennsylvania license to carry firearms but my license dose not cover South Carolina. Obviously I can not carry in SC but we will be spending a month in a rented condo, my question is would you still bring a weapon to keep in the condo?
     
  2. MAGlock

    MAGlock CLM

    126
    0
    Nov 20, 2005
    Titusville, FL
    Depends on if your willing to suffer the consequences if your caught. I wouldn't, but that's me.
     


  3. tim12232

    tim12232 Pistolero

    662
    0
    Aug 15, 2011
    midwest
    Yes, its not New York down there. I occasionally open carry here in North Carolina, and live right by the border. So when I drive down to South Carolina to buy gas "its .40 a gallon cheaper" I just place the gun in the case in the trunk while im in the state.
     
  4. tim12232

    tim12232 Pistolero

    662
    0
    Aug 15, 2011
    midwest
    please post a link to cite the consequences of such action :upeyes:
     
  5. cphilip

    cphilip

    3,442
    1
    Oct 17, 2006
    Clemson SC
    Yes you can transport it in the glove box, console or trunk. It can be loaded and the console or glove box can be unlocked. This part is in the main gun laws section

    (8) a person in his home or upon his real property or a person who has the permission of the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of the home or real property;

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver’s license, registration, or proof of insurance;



    Not certain about the exact definition of rental as it pertains to "real property" but I can find one reference under the concealed weapons section that sort of hints at this maybe being possible that it would qualify... but its in the Concealed carry section... but carrying to the room would be concealed carry but excepted concealed carry... and it does say "any person" not licensee

    SECTION 23-31-230. Carrying concealed weapons between automobile and accommodation.

    Notwithstanding any provision of law, any person may carry a concealable weapon from an automobile or other motorized conveyance to a room or other accommodation he has rented and upon which an accommodations tax has been paid.

     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
  6. firefighter4215

    firefighter4215

    1,140
    36
    Nov 2, 2009
    Kentucky
    I wouldn't see what a lack of ccw reciprocity would have to do with taking a weapon to keep in the condo. I thought you could transport an unloaded weapon in a locked case by Federal law.

    Outdoor Hub mobile, the outdoor information engine
     
  7. DaleGribble

    DaleGribble Sandwich!

    7,293
    427
    Mar 20, 2003
    Land of the toothless!
    SC resident and former police officahhhh here. As someone else already posted you can carry a loaded weapon in your CLOSED glove compartment, CLOSED center console or trunk without being in violation of the law. You can CC to and from your vehicle to a room you've rented for occupancy. If you have a valid SC state issued hunting or fishing license you may also carry concealed while engaging in those activities. SC is a very gun friendly state.
     
  8. Bullwinkle J Moose

    Bullwinkle J Moose Quick! Duck!

    901
    53
    Mar 1, 2001
    SC
    Sure you can. Where else would you keep it? Hide, secure it or take it with you when you go out, so any cleaning staff won't find it. Some condo's may have some silly rules about firearms, but rules aren't laws and bringing up the issue with management would only be going out of your way to cause yourself problems.

    Now that that's settled, you need only worry about finding some good eateries.

    You visiting the beach or Charleston?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
  9. cphilip

    cphilip

    3,442
    1
    Oct 17, 2006
    Clemson SC
    I think the intent of the law was to recognize that rented rooms are, in essence, your property and your residence while occupying them. And they intended to let you carry the weapon from you car to your rented property, concealed to prevent any incidents and confusion, without penalty nor need to be permitted to do so. And futher more they probably don't think storing the firearm in the car is as wise as letting you take it into your Rented room, house, or condo...

    But then again, I am not the AG so... take it with a grain of salt. But thats my understanding of it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
  10. John43

    John43

    1,060
    48
    Sep 9, 2010
    Murrells Inlet SC
    You could add another state that would cover SC.
     
  11. cphilip

    cphilip

    3,442
    1
    Oct 17, 2006
    Clemson SC
    SC does not recognize any Permit that is issued from a state the permit holder is not a resident of. So that won't work here.
     
  12. ashecht

    ashecht

    1,740
    65
    Feb 10, 2010
    Charlotte NC
    all I can say is DON"T OPEN CARRY IN SC. I live in North Charlotte and also go to SC often to get gas. One time I was OC'ing, stopped in SC to get gas. Walked in to pay, walked out. Before I could turn the key, my car was surrounded by SC trooopers. I had totally forgotten to pull my shirt down(my own dumb,stupid mistake). Officers were great, but kept me there over an hour, running my license, my NC CCW, inspecting my gun, etc. Scared the living bejesus out of me. Again, they were very nice, and could have arrested me and confiscated my gun. Neither of which happened. I will never make that mistake again!
     
  13. xmanhockey7

    xmanhockey7

    2,294
    80
    Dec 6, 2010
    Michigan
    You must be going from a place you can legally carry to another place you can legally carry.

    OP: http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/southcarolina.pdf

    cphilip provided the correct law based on what handgunlaws.us is showing. Also you can carry the gun concealed without a valid license from your car to condo and vice versa.

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t16c023.php
     
  14. Rev.357

    Rev.357

    436
    0
    Jan 14, 2012
    Heath Springs SC
    Have fun at the beach! Plenty of places to shoot too!
     
  15. Bullwinkle J Moose

    Bullwinkle J Moose Quick! Duck!

    901
    53
    Mar 1, 2001
    SC
    You can get a SC permit if you live out of state, but ONLY IF you own some land in SC.
     
  16. sulaco

    sulaco 10mm Junky

    276
    0
    Sep 13, 2011
    Lexington, SC
    Yep, fairly gun-friendly state only when comparing us to some that aren't so friendly. No open carry or limitations on where we can carry makes us look like a bunch of backwards imbeciles though.
     
  17. firefighter4215

    firefighter4215

    1,140
    36
    Nov 2, 2009
    Kentucky
    Where does that law reference the carrying of a weapon? Again, I thought it was specifically to allow transportation THROUGH an area where you otherwise wouldn't be able to carry or possess a weapon. One stipulation was that only short stops for fuel were allowed. I could be wrong.



    Outdoor Hub mobile, the outdoor information engine
     
  18. k3sls

    k3sls

    68
    0
    May 24, 2007
    At the beach, SC USA
    I think you need to review the SC limitations as to where you may NOT carry:

    · (1) police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;
    · (2) detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;
    · (3) courthouse or courtroom;
    · (4) polling place on election days;
    · (5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or
    special purpose district;
    · (6) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;
    · (7) day care facility or preschool facility;
    · (8) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;
    · (9) church or other established religious sanctuary (unless authorized);
    · (10) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer.
    · Any Place a sign posted states, "No Concealable Weapons Allowed" in accordance with Section 2331235. (sign must meet requirements).
    · Carrying concealed weapons into residences or dwellings. No person who holds a permit issued pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 may carry a concealable weapon into the residence or dwelling place of another person without the express permission of the owner or person in legal control or possession, as appropriate.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2012