close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Vehicle carry in PA for non-CCWers?

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by cowboy1964, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. cowboy1964

    cowboy1964

    19,703
    2,136
    Sep 4, 2009
    U.S.A.
    I have an Ohio CHL but it has no reciprocity with PA.

    I'm trying to figure out if I can legally transport a handgun in PA. I came across this:



    http://paopencarry.org/pa-firearm-law-ss6106
    1. Offense defined. -- Any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    Exceptions. -- The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to:
    Any person while carrying a firearm in any vehicle, which person possesses a valid and lawfully issued license for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state.

    A person who has a license to carry from any state may carry, whether openly or concealed, a handgun in his or her vehicle.

    So, sounds like with an Ohio CHL I CAN carry concealed while in my vehicle. I guess I would just have to lock it up before exiting.

    I'm not sure FOPA would apply here since I am not traveling through the state but my destination is within the state. Anyone can comment on that aspect?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  2. rmodel65

    rmodel65

    180
    0
    Oct 29, 2011
    I believe with your Ohio license youre gtg to car carry and you can cary openly in PA...i believe with your Ohio license you can carry openly in even Philly..I suggest swinging by a sheriffs office in PA the license is like 20$ for 5 years and youll be good to go for concealing. A lot of the sheriffs up there issue on the spot as long as youre not somewhere like philly etc
     


  3. Steve in PA

    Steve in PA

    2,314
    27
    Mar 1, 2000
    Pennsylvania
    PA law allows a person with a permit, ccw, license, etc from another state to carry their a loaded firearm (handgun) in their vehicle while traveling through PA. Unless your home state has reciprocity with PA, you would not be able to carry concealed once you get out of your vehicle.

    The applicable law and exception is PACS 6106(b)(11);

    § 6106. Firearms not to be carried without a license.
    (a) OFFENSE DEFINED. —
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.

    (b) EXCEPTIONS. — The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to:
    (11) Any person while carrying a firearm in any vehicle, which person possesses a valid and lawfully issued license for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state.
     
  4. Gallium

    Gallium CLM

    28,685
    9
    Mar 26, 2003
    Exclusion is Philly, IIRC for open carry.
     
  5. rmodel65

    rmodel65

    180
    0
    Oct 29, 2011


    you can carry openly in Philly but you must be licensed though but i cant remember if you actually have to have a license with reciprocity or not. the car carry has an exemption for any license by any state and i wanna say carrying openly in philly does too
     
  6. rmodel65

    rmodel65

    180
    0
    Oct 29, 2011
    found it citation