close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

USB problems

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Alogusz, Dec 26, 2004.


  1. Alogusz

    Alogusz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    113
    0
    I have a Dell Latitude 100L laptop.
    Yesterday as I turned it on the USB ports wouldn't work (no mouse or printer)
    The optical mouse would flash when plugged in, but the light would never stay on like normal.
    After finally running the dianostic program it came up w/
    the USB controllers have 2 errors:
    1.
    USB Controller 0 - Register Test : FAIL
    Result Code: 4E00-011C
    Msg: Register #0 read or write failed Found:40h Expected:00h
    and
    2.
    4E00 0224 FRNUM and some weird computer stuff I don't understand.

    I tried unistalling the USB stuff and rebooting etc, but that didn't help.

    Has anyone ever seen this before?
    Damn, I hope I don't have to send it in.

    :)
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. dpesec

    dpesec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    2
    0
    I'm not sure if you deleted the devices or just reinstalled the USB software.
    I'd suggest deleting the USB hardware and leaving Windows "rediscover" it.
    I've seen this cure many a problem
     

  3. RaiderRodney

    RaiderRodney
    Expand Collapse
    Just Win Baby

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    504
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You didn't by chance put SP2 on it did you? It wreaked hell on ALL my plug-n-play stuff usb & firewire :(
     
  4. Alogusz

    Alogusz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    113
    0
    No service pack 2 for me. I've heard too much about people's computers getting messed up.
    I called Dell and they are sending someone out today. I think I am getting a new motherboard.
     
  5. Alogusz

    Alogusz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    113
    0
    Yep, got my new motherboard yesterday. :)
     
  6. RaiderRodney

    RaiderRodney
    Expand Collapse
    Just Win Baby

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    504
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Woohoo, nice :)

    When you put XP on you can then put SP2 on with no problems (that's what I had to do on mine). Everything is working great now.