close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

TX - Signage

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by CarryTexas, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. CarryTexas

    CarryTexas

    2,432
    387
    Aug 8, 2002
    DFW
    Don’t you just love the ignorance of some property owners? This is at the office building where my doctor’s office is. Thankfully, I don’t need to go there very often…

    If you're going to go through the trouble of putting up a sign, at least get it right!

    [​IMG]

    Those that don't know the sign should look like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. I think most businesses with no guns signs don't care about the law. They are just playing CYA or gotcha with tiny inaccurate signs placed in inconspicuous locations.


    Posted using Outdoor Hub Campfire
     


  3. RyanNREMTP

    RyanNREMTP Inactive/Banned

    3,556
    4
    Jun 16, 2007
    Waco, Texas
    Yep. I don't see them that way much but it doesn't surprise me.

    Last time I saw my doc we talked guns and CHL stuff. Great doc.

    Sent from my Federation issued communicator.
     
  4. bruscifer

    bruscifer

    71
    29
    Feb 26, 2009
    Texas
    What they don't know.... doesn't stop us! I carried at my job for a long time, till they got the right sign.....now I am a sitting duck..just like everyone else.
     
  5. MrMurphy

    MrMurphy ********* Moderator Moderator Millennium Member Lifetime Member

    12,972
    3
    Jan 16, 2001
    Buried in the X-files
    Actually, neither of those signs is correct.

    Has to be the right size, shape, COLOR and everything.
     
  6. RGbiker

    RGbiker

    1,513
    6
    Oct 12, 2009
    Arizona
    That posted sign should be a real disappointment to any gangster wish to rob that office for drugs and cash at gun point.

    /sarcasm.
     
  7. ChiefWPD

    ChiefWPD

    3,446
    540
    Dec 25, 2004
  8. RJ's Guns

    RJ's Guns

    791
    0
    Dec 25, 2010
    The "gangster" would not dare enter anywhere, armed with a firearm, that such a sign is posted.

    We do not need gun control, all that is needed is more signs saying that firearms are prohibited on the premises.

    RJ
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  9. xArcher

    xArcher

    653
    704
    Jun 23, 2011
    San Antonio, Texas
    COLOR is not specified.

    (3) “Written communication” means:
    (A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”; or
    (B) a sign posted on the property that:
    (i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
    (ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
    (iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
     
  10. Bill Lumberg

    Bill Lumberg BTF Inventor

    6,845
    10
    Jun 14, 2002
    Ignorant would be carrying there on a permit. It's not ignorant for a property owner to post their wishes regarding the use of their property.
     
  11. If this was posted in Michigan you would have to open carry because OC is not illegal.
     
  12. Lord

    Lord Senior Member

    1,647
    282
    Jun 28, 2006
    San Antonio, Texas
    This is where you have to use caution. one thing you said was Doctor's Office... is that office building considered part of a hospital either physically, or through affiliation?

    PC §30.06 (e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035

    PC §46.03. PLACES WEAPONS PROHIBITED. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possesses or goes with a firearm, illegal knife, club, or prohibited weapon listed in Section 46.05(a)

    PC §46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER.

    (b) A license holder commits an of fense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:

    (4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home administration, as appropriate;

    I will concede that the law seems to be flip flopping from year to year. One year they're not required to post 30.06 at hospital entrances, the next year they are required to post, then back to not required etc.

    I side with you on this.... if it's not clear that the building is not considered part of the hospital, I would walk right past that sign as if it didn't exist since it does not conform to the requirements of 30.06 specifically as required by law.

    That being said, I might have to find a different doctor
     
  13. Lord

    Lord Senior Member

    1,647
    282
    Jun 28, 2006
    San Antonio, Texas
    Licensed CCW is not illegal in TX... we just have a very specific law when it comes to prohibiting CHL holders from carrying.

    Specifically, including in the whole set of laws used for CHL's, 30.06 identifies in very specific language what the premises must do in order to effectively ban CHL holders from carrying there, and the sign above is what is required. it must be clearly posted, it must have a minimum of 1" block style letters, it must be in contrasting colors, the wording must be PRECISE (there can't even be a missing period), and it MUST appear in English AND Spanish. Any error in the signage means the sign is moot.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  14. Ryobi

    Ryobi SummertimeRules

    2,175
    3
    May 10, 2002
    This.
     
  15. mossytxn

    mossytxn

    84
    0
    Apr 9, 2012
    You forgot to keep posting the rest of 46.035. Current law says "(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06."

    Since the above posted sign is not a legal 30.06 sign it does not matter if it was attached to a hospital.
     
  16. CarryTexas

    CarryTexas

    2,432
    387
    Aug 8, 2002
    DFW
    This is a standard office building and not a medical complex or hospital.
     
  17. Lord

    Lord Senior Member

    1,647
    282
    Jun 28, 2006
    San Antonio, Texas
    I don't think hospitals need to post anymore... I believe they're back in the do not carry list.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  18. Naptown34

    Naptown34 NRA Life Member

    410
    1
    Sep 18, 2007
    On the Bay
  19. Lord

    Lord Senior Member

    1,647
    282
    Jun 28, 2006
    San Antonio, Texas
    then I would have done exactly what you did. I would have disregarded and walked right past it.
     
  20. Understood, and I know that TX does not allow for the open carry of handguns for permit holders. (boycott Groupon)