close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Shameless plug for Acronis backup

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by srhoades, Dec 4, 2010.


  1. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,784
    9
    I've been using it to clone drives for the last 3 years and within the last 2 started using it to make weekly full backups and nightly differentials to another hard drive in my system. With the black Friday's deals too good to pass up, I decided to get 2 1TB hard drives to replace my aging 250GB drives that I have setup as a raid mirror.

    Swapping the drives went without a hitch, but I could not find any free software to extend my RAID partition beyond the original 250GB. Since I still had the old drives in the same working order I said what the heck. I made a current differential backup, rebooted, blasted the old RAID mirror, created a new one to accommodate the 1TB drives, and booted from the Acronis CD and did a restore.

    Whole process took about 45 minutes and my system is exactly how it was. Couldn't be happier.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
    #1 srhoades, Dec 4, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010
  2. Pierre!

    Pierre!
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    3,909
    93
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    So the Acronis had no issues with the RAID 1???

    Glad to hear that!

    I wouldn't mind adding a 'Bare Metal' restore to my arsenal!!!

    Thanks for the feedback!
     

  3. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,784
    9
    I believe you have to get the plus pack to support RAID but it was flawless, recognized only the mirror, not the individual disks in the mirror. I still don't care for the new GUI in 2011 but it's a minor issue.
     
    #3 srhoades, Dec 4, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2010
  4. filthy infidel

    filthy infidel
    Expand Collapse
    100% Infidel

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    2,490
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Acronis 2009 would NOT clone a mirrored drive on a client's server. We had to purchase Acronis Server 2011 ($800) to do same. This was on a Windows Server 2003 machine.
     
  5. Pierre!

    Pierre!
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    3,909
    93
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    That is kinda what I was thinking, but I wonder if the non-server OS will clone, but they *STICK* you for the Server OS...

    I will be checking the TOS for sure on this prior to the purchase!
     
  6. Glock!9

    Glock!9
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    3,177
    30
    Location:
    South Eastern PA
    I use it integrated with Kaseya and have been able to run bare metal restores on servers succesfully
     
  7. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,784
    9
    The one thing I really like about the newer version (maybe you could do it in the older one but I never looked it up) is that you can backup and restore from a NAS. The acronis bootable CD is just a linux live distro so it has full network support.
     
  8. Goodspeed(TPF)

    Goodspeed(TPF)
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    902
    0
    Location:
    Sh
    I use it as well. Very nice proggy. :wavey:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
GGSF Purchase in MN/WI shameless plug GSSF May 29, 2013
Shameless Ammo Plug Caliber Corner Dec 7, 2012
Thumbs up for acronis true image. Tech Talk Jun 16, 2008
Deep Winter--a shameless plug by the author The Book Rack Aug 5, 2007
Shameless Plug - "The Ultimate Assassin" Series The Book Rack Dec 1, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus