close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

SBR/LEO question

Discussion in 'Heart of Dixie Glockers' started by owl6roll, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. owl6roll

    owl6roll

    649
    1
    Sep 9, 2004
    ALABAMA
    Hey guys,

    Anyone in here own a short barreled rifle? Not department issued. I've been told several different things, main one, Alabama 13A says..Section 13A-11-63
    Possession, sale, etc., of short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun; applicability of section.
    (a) A person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun is guilty of a Class C felony.

    (b) This section does not apply to a peace officer who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in the course of or in connection with his official duties.

    (Acts 1982, No. 82-430, §2.)


    It's NOT a department issued weapon. Just wondering if I'm gonna have to a 5.5 incher flash hider to attach (perminate) to it (make 16inches).

    Thanks
     
  2. PeterJasonMN

    PeterJasonMN ****

    13,031
    3
    Sep 3, 2001
    Duluth, MN
    According to the Sticky in the Free Fire Zone, you are correct, Alabama doesn't allow them. So you'd have to do the permanent flash hider unless you could go through ATF for whatever special permit you might need beyond your $200 tax stamp.
     


  3. owl6roll

    owl6roll

    649
    1
    Sep 9, 2004
    ALABAMA
    Thats what I thought. OOPS...permanent...need to wake up and spell better.
     
  4. Keith5579

    Keith5579 STONEHOUSE

    375
    0
    Apr 23, 2003
    Alabama
    I asked an ATF agent this same question a couple years ago. His answer was if it is not a department owned weapon, it was illegal.