close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Safe Mode

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by DeadMansLife, Dec 23, 2005.


  1. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Is there any way to force a PC into safe mode without a restart?

    I still cannot boot into safe mode on my XPHome. Everything is backed-up but I'd rather not do a full restore at this point and cannot restore to an earlier working state.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Thanks DC

    It looks like I am going to have to do a full restore, I don't have an XP cd. This system came from HP with a preload partition.
     
  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Okay I'm not sure how that restores without a cd but I've heard of it.You can download 6 floppies from microsoft and you don't need the XP cd.May be able to put the floppies on a cd.
     
  4. Sgt. Schultz

    Sgt. Schultz
    Expand Collapse
    Annoying Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    2,195
    8
    Location:
    West Columbia, South Carolina
    I just did a system restore on a friends HP computer. It’s painless … you go to PC Help and Tools folder on the Start Menu and select HP PC System Recovery and follow the prompts. You have the option to do a complete recovery which formats the user partition or a recovery that only reinstalls the OS and all of the applications and claims that you will not loose any data.


    The HP recovery works in two parts; first it formatted the partition and installed the OS. After a reboot you go through the "Windows first time ... " MS license, time zone, user name etc ... Second you get a HP screen with a count down clock (9:40) where it installs all of the trash (read ...HP software) ... it took 22 minutes and two reboots.
     
  5. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    DC,

    I can get an XPH CD from a friend. Will my product key work with it if I do a full install?
     
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If it's the same kind of Windows XP.I'm not even sure if you need product key for just a repair install.
     
  7. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    There are different XP home CD's."Retail",OEM and brand name.
     
  8. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I'm not sure which it is. He got it when he took his pc to have it repaired and upgraded. It is a full ver., not the upgrade ver. I am not sure if the repair shop used an OEM or retail. He did give him a CD with it that was still sealed.
     
  9. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    I am thinking if I can use my prod. key with his full ver CD, I may just do a full install and wipe out the HP preload.
     
  10. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Try a repair install first.If his CD is an OEM and not HP your product key may or may not work.
     
  11. DeadMansLife

    DeadMansLife
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2000
    916
    0
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    Thanks DC, I ended up doing a full restore anyway. Could not get his CD for the next 2 weeks.