close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Resize new brass?

Discussion in '10mm Reloading Forum' started by Craigaz, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. Craigaz

    Craigaz

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    I have been reloading for years (20+) but never dealt with new brass, its always been previously fired stuff. I just got 2k rounds of new Starline brass in 10mm and I was wondering if I need to run it through the sizing die.

    FWIW - I'll be shooting it through my G20 w/ a Lone Wolf barrel.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. MinervaDoe

    MinervaDoe

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10,287
    Likes Received:
    2,872
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Yes. I always do.
     

  3. MakeMineA10mm

    MakeMineA10mm * * * * Millennium Member Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Yes, always resize new brass. Different manufacturers are different, but they all do processes to the brass during manufacture that can lead to things not being just right. For example, as the brass is run through the final machines, before/as it is getting packaged, case mouths can pick up dings making them out-of-round, which would be bad to just run through loading, as you might get a creased or folded case mouth. That's just one example. There are others.
     
  4. Craigaz

    Craigaz

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Peoria, AZ
    Will do - thanks guys!

    Craig
     
  5. TheGrimReaper

    TheGrimReaper

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Fayetteville, TN
    I always run thru my resizer. they can and will get bent and mis-shapened before they get my door.