close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

ram memory

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by BlackPaladin, Jul 15, 2004.


  1. BlackPaladin

    BlackPaladin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    2,235
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere out there
    I need to upgrade my computers ram memory. right now I have 64mb and I have two slots so I can assume that each stick that is 32mb. I would like at least 128mb. If someone has anything laying around and they would like to sell it I would be interested.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Anon1

    Anon1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    1,118
    169
    I probably have some.

    Can you be any more specific on the type of RAM that you need?

    Better yet, what is the make/model of the PC? If it is an off-brand generic white box rig then what make/model of motherboard is in it?



     

  3. David_G17

    David_G17
    Expand Collapse
    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    2,046
    0
    you may need to check your motherboard first. there's a maximum amount it can hold (128 may be beyond that limit, but i doubt it), and there are different types of RAM.

    look on your RAM sticks and see if a sticker or anything on it says something like "PC100" or "PC133".

    the easiest way i have found is to go to this site:
    http://www.crucial.com/index.asp

    and select the computer you have, and see what type of RAM they recommend.
     
  4. BlackPaladin

    BlackPaladin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    2,235
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere out there
    Well its a gateway motherboard. 350mhz pentium 2, I built it from parts so it really is kind of a mutt of a computer but it works pretty good. I am guessing that it has the 133 ram because I know it doesnt use the really old stuff but its too old for the ddr ram (i think)
     
  5. Texas T

    Texas T
    Expand Collapse
    TX expatriate
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    1,935
    0
    Location:
    W7YBY
    I realize that this is splitting hairs, but saying that you need RAM memory is like saying you need a hard drive drive. ;f
     
  6. bgcc11

    bgcc11
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    364
    0
    Location:
    N Palm Bch, Fl
    133 wasn't around during P2.
     
  7. BlackPaladin

    BlackPaladin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    2,235
    9
    Location:
    Somewhere out there
    Well I obviously don't know crap about computers but if anyone could help me find the right memory sticks I would really appreciate it
     
  8. nothing

    nothing
    Expand Collapse
    Advertisement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    815
    0
    Location:
    Brandon, MS
    It's probably either PC66 or PC100. Slight chance it could be EDO.
     
  9. Hando

    Hando
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    183
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    how about you post a photo of the memory?
     
  10. sdakota

    sdakota
    Expand Collapse
    señor member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    74
    0
    Location:
    Here, Now
    BlackPaladin:

    The easiest way would be to pull out one of your RAM sticks and compare it to the pictures
    AT THIS SITE .

    You can get a general idea of the RAM type by comparing the notches on the bottom. (The exact position of those notches is very important when you are ready to buy more memory, however).

    I'm betting your memory will match Figure B (SIMM) or C (DIMM).

    As David_G17 recommended, you also need to check to see how much RAM is allowed on your motherboard. (I recently had the displeasure of working on a Pentium machine which used the i430VX chipset which has a maximum of 64 MB !)

    It may help to download Belarc Advisor here.

    It's free, very easy to use and quite informative.

    This won't ID the RAM types, but will tell you the name of the chipset on the motherboard (look under "Main Circuit Board" after you run it).

    This will help to ID the RAM limits and RAM type.

    Hope this helps,
    Greg
     
  11. nothing

    nothing
    Expand Collapse
    Advertisement

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    815
    0
    Location:
    Brandon, MS
    If I remember correctly the i430VX would only recoginize 64MB per bank. It would max at 128MB with 2 64MB sticks. Not that that's much better.
     
  12. sdakota

    sdakota
    Expand Collapse
    señor member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    74
    0
    Location:
    Here, Now
    nothing - Oh yeah, that's right! Good catch !

    It could only cache a max of 64MB, so it actually ran worse with 128MB installed than with 64MB.

    I guess I "remembered" that 64MB was as much as should be installed.

    Thanks for straightening that out !