close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

RAID drive help

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by havensal, Jul 16, 2007.


  1. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,936
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    OK our server is showing a failure of drive 0. It is on a RAID 5 array. I talked with Tech support, but they want me to power down the server. That would upset A LOT of people. I ran into this same issue a few years ago. If I remember correctly all I had to do is pull out the drive and re-insert it and then remount it or something along those lines. I am really leery of just pulling it out without knowing what will happen. The main reason I am hesitating is that the indicator lights on the drive show that it is powered up and appears to have activity, as the second light flashes intermittently.

    Anybody here have much experience with RAID arrays?

    Is it safe to just pull one of the drives out?

    Here is what we are running.

    Three physical drives.
    Raid 5 array.
    I am seeing the failure using Megaraid Power Control Plus.
    Explorer shows two drives, C for the OS and D for data.
    We are running Win Server 2000, if that matters.
    It is a Gateway server, 960MS

    Thanks. :)
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Singlemalt

    Singlemalt
    Expand Collapse
    In the rough

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    851
    38
    You are running RAID 5, correct? 3 disks?

    If so, the you have disks 0, 1 and 2. Thing is, you do not have to power down the server to replace the drive. You just simply remove the bad drive and insert a new drive to take over.

    At that point the system picks up the drive and will do the necessary work to integrate the drive into the array.
     

  3. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,936
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I was thinking that. Thanks. I'll try it.
     
  4. tous

    tous
    Expand Collapse
    GET A ROPE!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    28,752
    19,796
    Location:
    Plano, Texas, Republic of
    This assumes that the HDDs that make up the RAID are hot-swappable. SCSI and SAS drives can be hot-swapped. ATA drives cannot.

    If it's an adult server, it likely has SCSI HDDs and as noted, just open the RAID door, pull out the failing drive, insert a new one (try to get the same brand and same size ... that's what Gateway certified the server with) and the RAID controller will recreate the RAID.

    Good luck, mi amigo.
     
  5. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,936
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I just pulled it out and re-inserted it. I am rebuilding it now.

    Maybe now I can convince the owner to pony up and get a new server. :thumbsup:
     
  6. tous

    tous
    Expand Collapse
    GET A ROPE!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2001
    28,752
    19,796
    Location:
    Plano, Texas, Republic of
    <--- loves servers :banana: :banana: :banana: :banana: racks and racks o' servers! :elephant: :elephant: :elephant:

    For Microsoft server products, insist on nothing less than dual Woodcrest Xeons. They have the best price/performance right now and that should give you a solid upgrade path and a good 5 years of server goodness.

    Eschew AMD for now. They're still catching up.

    Did I mention that I love servers? Racks and racks o' servers? :supergrin:
     
  7. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,936
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I don't think we need racks of 'em. We only have 30 workstations hooked to ours. It is basically just a data server, all app's are run locally. A little more experience with 'em and I may like them as much as you. ;) :)
     
  8. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    Good plan. If the LEDs on the HDD itself show normal, or if the different monitoring softwares disagree about the drive being failed, I always remove it and plug it right back in. And make sure I have a suitable replacement on hand.
     
  9. stooxie

    stooxie
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    1,069
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Absolute and unmitigated rubbish. But, why start a fight...

    -Stooxie
     
  10. Singlemalt

    Singlemalt
    Expand Collapse
    In the rough

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    851
    38
    A VERY big +1.

    Edit: Agreeing with your opinion of AMD.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
HELP! Secondary hard drive problem Tech Talk Jan 6, 2009
Hard drive help. Tech Talk Dec 9, 2006
USB Flash Drive Help Tech Talk May 3, 2006
Help - DVD Drive Slowdown Tech Talk Oct 29, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus