Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Forum at

Why should YOU join our forums?

  • Reason #1
  • Reason #2
  • Reason #3

Site Description

Quick check on Phoenix restaurant

Discussion in 'Carry Issues' started by harrygunner, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. harrygunner


    Sep 4, 2010
    Travel check: A business associate set up a meeting at a Gordon Biersch restaurant in the Phoenix area. I'll be driving over from out of AZ.

    I have a permit and don't drink. But I believe a sign will stop me from carrying there.

    Are those restaurants posted? Thanks.
  2. FireGuy

    FireGuy Into The Breach CLM

    May 20, 2002
    Hiding In The Rockies
    Nope. Not ccw friendly. - check the ccw cafe for lists of both ccw friendly and unfriendly restaurants.
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011

  3. harrygunner


    Sep 4, 2010
    Thanks for that, and the link. It occurred to me check, given this quirk in Arizona law.

    Based on his choice of restaurant, he doesn't carry. He wants something from me, so I'm sure we can agree to a better place.

    I'm going to suggest a place to meet from the 'ccwcafe', gun friendly list.
  4. Oramac


    Oct 15, 2008
    Correct me if I'm wrong here, but I'm pretty sure the AZ law is similar to Missouri's. The sign does not prevent you carrying there, it simply allows them to ask you to leave if they find out you are carrying.

    Anyone that can clarify?
  5. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Dec 28, 2000
    Whether it does or not, do you really want to give your business to a place that posts when other places that do not are available?
  6. Sam Spade

    Sam Spade Staff Member Lifetime Member

    May 4, 2003
    You commit a crime in AZ if you ignore the sign, or any other reasonable notice against carry.
  7. redbaron007

    redbaron007 Some Dude Lifetime Member

    Jan 26, 2009
    From my experience and what I recall, Sam is correct.


  8. Oramac


    Oct 15, 2008
    Works for me. Like I said, I wasn't sure. Glad to get it confirmed one way or another though.
  9. redbaron007

    redbaron007 Some Dude Lifetime Member

    Jan 26, 2009
    You are correct about MO CCW, though.


  10. harrygunner


    Sep 4, 2010
    Well, we agreed on a nice restaurant that has been verified as being pro-Second Amendment.

    He would not have suggested Gordon Biersch if he carried. For a moment, I considered suggesting boar or bear sandwiches at Cabelas as we looked over their gun library. :rofl:

    But, business is business.
  11. Ahmid

    Ahmid CLM

    Feb 6, 2007
    You did right....
  12. kensteele


    Aug 3, 2003
    Leawood, KS
    That right. In MO, businesses owners and their no-gun signs do not amount to state law but only personal wishes.
  13. captdreifus

    captdreifus aSun666

    Jul 24, 2008
    Tempe, Arizona
    So where did you end up going?
  14. harrygunner


    Sep 4, 2010
    Good meeting. Went to a nice quiet, family oriented restaurant. As expected there were no signs anywhere around the entrance. Won't name it in case I slipped up on a technicality. Then, I'd have to answer to 'Sam Spade'. :wow:

    I'm headed to Idaho in a couple of weeks. Fortunately no restaurant sign issues for the three states I'll be driving in.
  15. Toorop


    Apr 28, 2010
    The Midwest.
    You should have told your boss that you did not want to meet there as you would not be allowed to carry your firearm. Maybe next time he will suggest a CCW friendly place. Perhaps even the gun club!
  16. AZ-Robert


    Mar 8, 2006
    Phoenix, AZ
    According to AZ law, a permit holder from out of state would be exempt.

    4-229. Licenses; handguns; posting of notice

    A. A person with a permit issued pursuant to section 13-3112 may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a licensee who is an on-sale retailer unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises. The sign shall conform to the following requirements:

    1. Be posted in a conspicuous location accessible to the general public and immediately adjacent to the liquor license posted on the licensed premises.

    2. Contain a pictogram that shows a firearm within a red circle and a diagonal red line across the firearm.

    3. Contain the words, "no firearms allowed pursuant to A.R.S. section 4-229".

    B. A person shall not carry a firearm on the licensed premises of an on-sale retailer if the licensee has posted the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section.

    C. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection B of this section if:

    1. The person was not informed of the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section before the violation.

    2. Any one or more of the following apply:

    (a) At the time of the violation the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section had fallen down.

    (b) At the time of the violation the person was not a resident of this state.
    (c) The licensee had posted the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section not more than thirty days before the violation.

    D. The department of liquor licenses and control shall prepare the signs required by this section and make them available at no cost to licensees.

    E. The signs required by this section shall be composed of block, capital letters printed in black on white laminated paper at a minimum weight of one hundred ten pound index. The lettering and pictogram shall consume a space at least six inches by nine inches. The letters comprising the words "no firearms allowed" shall be at least three-fourths of a vertical inch and all other letters shall be at least one-half of a vertical inch. Nothing shall prohibit a licensee from posting additional signs at one or more locations on the premises.

    F. This section does not prohibit a person who possesses a handgun from entering the licensed premises for a limited time for the specific purpose of either:

    1. Seeking emergency aid.

    2. Determining whether a sign has been posted pursuant to subsection A of this section.