close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Question about CCW, non-resident

Discussion in 'Heart of Dixie Glockers' started by Houngan, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. Houngan

    Houngan

    225
    0
    Jun 25, 2006
    Louisville, KY
    I see that Alabama and Kentucky have reciprocity, but after reading the state's online laws, it seems that the only law that addresses where you may carry states that you can't carry in any business or property that you don't own. In particular, this section:

    § 13A-11-52. Carrying pistol on premises
    not his own; who may carry pistol


    Seems to be exceptions for LEO and the such, but doesn't state the exception for license holders. Is there another set of laws that outline where you CAN carry?

    H.
     
  2. h2o-5o

    h2o-5o Owned by Pugs

    684
    1
    Mar 21, 2000
    Alabama
    Section 13A-11-52
    Carrying pistol on premises not his own; who may carry pistol.
    Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer of an incorporated town or city in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.


    Section 13A-11-73
    License to carry pistol in vehicle or concealed on person - Required.
    No person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except on his land, in his own abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as hereinafter provided.



    Alabama Weapon Laws, from the Attorney General's Office
     


  3. Houngan

    Houngan

    225
    0
    Jun 25, 2006
    Louisville, KY
    Right, but I'm not seeing where it "provides" anywhere else in the article for CCW holders, just for LEO.

    H.
     
  4. mossy500camo

    mossy500camo ammo found

    2,465
    0
    Sep 27, 2004
    WAR EAGLE COUNTRY
    It all seems so foreign to me. Cops tell me that I can carry just about anywhere as long as I have my CCW on me.

    BUT... From what I do understand from the LAWS of AL, even for residents. We cant carry concealed anywhere but in our vehicles or home.

    so.. Tell me... If I visited someone like a friend, relative, etc home. I cant carry my gun in their homes? And we pay $25 a freaking year to carry in our vehicles!:upeyes:
     
  5. GRR

    GRR

    1,976
    176
    Dec 29, 2004
    Bessemer, AL
    I belive what it means is that if you don't have an Alabama permit (or reciprocal) you can carry only on your own property. If you have a permit you can carry most anywhere (except courthouse, airport secure area, etc.) Some businesses prohibit employees from carrying. The "provides" is as h2o-5o indicates, Section 13A-11-73.
     
  6. Vestri Vinco

    Vestri Vinco

    15
    0
    Jan 8, 2007
    Alabama
    GRR is correct. with out a permit you can only carry on your own property. The places that are prohibited from your ccw are listed on the license.
     
  7. FireForged

    FireForged Millenium #3936 Millennium Member

    4,292
    126
    Dec 25, 1999
    Rebel South
    It is much easier if you commit to memory the 'places' that you can-NOT carry.

    oops.. GRR has already covered it.