close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Question about batons

Discussion in 'Florida Glockers Club' started by SilverBullet_83, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. SilverBullet_83

    SilverBullet_83 NRA member

    760
    0
    Nov 23, 2008
    Clermont, Fl
    I dont plan to buy one, but what is the legality of them in florida?
     

  2. Mr. Blandings

    Mr. Blandings

    938
    0
    Jun 20, 2001
    Florida
    Read Gutmacher's book.

    Read Florida's Statutes Chapter 790.

    Basically, you may open carry a baton without a CCW. You may carry a baton concealed if you have a valid CCW recognized by Florida. IMHO, if you "open carry" a collapsible baton (ASP) in the collapsed position you may be setting yourself up to be arrested for carrying a concealed weapon - depends on the LEO and the circumstance.

    If you walk around openly carrying a baton/club you may be refused entry into, or asked to leave, from some businesses, venues, locations, etc... If asked to leave, DO SO IMMEDIATELY and with no further discussion. Failing to do so can get you a FELONY ARMED TRESPASS arrest & conviction.

    Florida's preemption law only applies to firearms, so local ordinances may come into play. YMMV depending on jurisdiction.
     
  3. SilverBullet_83

    SilverBullet_83 NRA member

    760
    0
    Nov 23, 2008
    Clermont, Fl
    thanks. Was actually watching Campus PD and it got me wandering about it
     
  4. rvrctyrngr

    rvrctyrngr Senior Moment

    2,989
    0
    Sep 15, 2004
    Gator Nation
    Interesting, Mr. B. Never thought about an ASP in the collapsed position as being 'concealed'.

    Food for thought.