close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Proxy Help

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by USMCsilver, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. USMCsilver

    USMCsilver Boat Life ©

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    12,977
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Hey, how do I figure out my proxy info? I am trying to install Norton '04 Pro and am having trouble connecting w/ the server for the download.

    I would like to know how to find the server info and the port.

    Thanks!
     
  2. USMCsilver

    USMCsilver Boat Life ©

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    12,977
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Oh, come on -- this should be an easy question!

    Please oh please someone help me out on this one.

    Thanks!
     

  3. gsbell

    gsbell Consumed

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nolensville, TN
    You could try running a packet capture tool like ethereal while trying to connect this may give you some clues.
     
  4. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    Can you connect with any program?

    What are the proxy settings on that program?

    DanH
     
  5. USMCsilver

    USMCsilver Boat Life ©

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    12,977
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    I can surf the web normally just fine. Here is the e-mail I sent Symantec:

    I cannot download the 2nd copy of my software. The initial download to my desktop went fine, but on my laptop, I am having trouble. I can browse the web just fine on my laptop, but when trying to download the program, I get the following error: 'Error occured communicating with server! Please ensure you have an active internet connection and your proxy settings, (if any) are correctly specified.'
     
  6. grantglock

    grantglock /dev/null

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    ask you ISP or systems admin, they will tell you.
     
  7. BLiTzNicK

    BLiTzNicK Silent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Detroit
    If you are doing this from work, try opening IE and:

    Tools
    Internet Options
    Connections
    Lan Settings

    If you are accessing the site from home, on a connection that you are paying for, I'd be ticked!