close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Problem with Internet Explorier

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Kentucky_Guy, Jul 21, 2007.


  1. Kentucky_Guy

    Kentucky_Guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    1,064
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, Kentucky
    hey all....

    Ive got a gateway desktop running windows vista, 2GB ram, dual core AMD processor..I have Kaspersky internet security suite running along with counterspy software....

    I usually use firefox as my main browser but need to use IE for those sites that wont work with it..

    the problem i am having is when i close firefox and pull up IE, it keeps telling me "Web page cannot be displayed" "You may not be connected to the internet"....my internet connection is up and running. I doublecheck the address and it is correct but i keep getting this message on IE..and it is the latest version of Explorer....

    any ideas..?????

    thanks

    Bruce
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Check your firewall. It may be allowing Firefox and blocking Internet Explorer.
     

  3. Kentucky_Guy

    Kentucky_Guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    1,064
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, Kentucky
    thanks, i just checked Kaspersky internet suite and i have not made any changes to it, it doesnt differentiate between IE and firefox!!!

    anything else i can try???
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Open IE and type a different URL such as http://www.google.com


    and see if it will go there. Maybe the default website is down or it's blank in IE.
     
  5. Kentucky_Guy

    Kentucky_Guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    1,064
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, Kentucky
    thanks again....

    i just tried that, even went into the "google search bar" and got the same message...

    ive tried typing www.glocktalk.com and http://glocktalk.com and every other address in my favorites....


    still get the same message...this is frustrating
     
  6. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  7. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,690
    979
    Location:
    Indiana
    This has to be a firewall setting, thats the only thing that makes sense.

    IGF
     
  8. Blitzer

    Blitzer
    Expand Collapse
    Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    12,111
    0
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Click on IE's Internet options tab, then LAN settings, and see if Automatically detect settings box is checked. ;)
     
  9. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,690
    979
    Location:
    Indiana
    Hmm, Good call...

    One could argue though, that a good quality firewall, wouldn't allow IE access to the Internet in order to protect the computer.. ;)

    IGF
     
  10. Blitzer

    Blitzer
    Expand Collapse
    Cool Cat

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    12,111
    0
    Location:
    The communist's play ground of OHIO
    Most "good" firewalls identify Microsoft IE as a privileged application by default.

    :supergrin: :thumbsup: ;)
     
  11. Kentucky_Guy

    Kentucky_Guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    1,064
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, Kentucky
    thanks for the help everyone...come to find out it WAS my firewall after all causing the problem..

    when i "disabled" Kaspersky internet security IE worked just fine..it was blocking IE, and i changed the settings on it..

    now i can watch Neflix "on demand" movies..woo hooo...

    thanks again everyone for your help

    bruce
     
  12. Ishiguro

    Ishiguro
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    22
    0
    Location:
    TN
    you could also download IE inside firefox extension so you don't have to use IE directly in the future.