close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Private Sells

Discussion in 'Carolina Glockers' started by WeaponOfGod, May 15, 2007.

  1. WeaponOfGod

    WeaponOfGod

    5
    0
    May 13, 2007
    NC
    As an unlicense individual do I have to verify that the purchaser has a permit or a CCW when selling a handgun. According to North Carolina General Statutes § 14-402 the purchaser must have a purchase permit or a CCW permit. Do I beeing the seller have to get a copy of the permit? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jackdanielswcu

    jackdanielswcu Guess Who

    7
    0
    Feb 11, 2006
    NC
    If you are selling the the firearm then you retain the cert. copy of the permit or a copy of the CCW along with a copy of NCDL. It is just the same as what a dealer with an FFL would do however, without the NIC's check.
     


  3. Glocks&Ducs

    Glocks&Ducs

    4,051
    1
    Apr 24, 2004
    The requirements are simply that the buyer surrender their County Sheriff issued purchase permit to you, one permit per handgun sold, traded, or gifted. Or if they have a CCW, you have a bill of sale with their CCW pemit # recorded on it. Although it makes sense to verify their drivers license against the CCW or permit to purchase, there is no legal requirement to make and keep copies of either document, the CCW or the drivers license.