close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Permit to Carry rules in the Philippines...

Discussion in 'Band of Glockers' started by meowr, Jul 17, 2009.


  1. meowr

    meowr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    13
    0
    I'm searching for rules of where you can and can't carry a firearm in the Philippines.
    And I stumbled onto this set of rules:

    1.) This Permit is non-transferable.
    2.) The firearm must not be displayed or exposed to public view.
    3.) The firearm shall not be brought inside public drinking and amusement places and all other commercial establishments; and
    4.) The unexpired license or authority to posses the firearm must always be carried with this permit. Expired license must be renewed.

    Numbers 1, 2 and 4 makes perfect sense...

    Umm.... can you guys explain what number 3 means?
    The way I'm reading it, it seems as if you can NOT bring it anywhere?

    Can some of you list where you CAN bring a concealed firearm (with a PTC of course)?

    Office building?
    Hospital?
    Malls?
    7-11?

    Did I just waste 10k pesos on applying for a PTC?

    Thanks in advance for any info....
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. edtf

    edtf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    2,172
    0
    Location:
    QC
    btw, Versoza wants - concealed carry by bag only - no more IWB. Why??? Choose any illogical reason you can think of :steamed:
     

  3. jimbullet

    jimbullet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    1,707
    0
    Location:
    Australasian Hub
    Those 4 rules have long been at the back of the PTCFOR's and believe these were a result of a crime long ago, cant recall what it was that was high profile then. Was it the Rolito Go?

    Anyway, rule 3 does put the holder in a precarious position and I can speculate that it may be intentional for the PNP to have the upper hand should they decide to charge an individual.

    On the clutch bag issue, that may be a rule that the PNP wants to put in place to identify someone who may be in violation (i.e. someone without a permit would tuck it in the waist). The intention may be there but practicality says it is not possible.

    This is now a gray area of the rules subject to interpretation caused by FED for such remarks that are not supported by any implementing rules or law.
     
  4. akula

    akula
    Expand Collapse
    BizDuc NM
    Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 1999
    471
    0
    Location:
    Diri, Diha, Didto
    Another reason for #3 is that alcohol and guns are not supposed to mix.
     
  5. meowr

    meowr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    13
    0
    so....

    are you guys saying that WITH a PTC, I can NOT carry a handgun anywhere...?
     
  6. MERCMADE

    MERCMADE
    Expand Collapse
    BULLET PROOF

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    358
    0
    Location:
    10cm below d peritoneal reflection
    worry not. like most of all the laws in the philippines, no 3 is also subject to "interpretation", if your logic doesnt save you, hope to god that your money does
     
  7. MERCMADE

    MERCMADE
    Expand Collapse
    BULLET PROOF

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    358
    0
    Location:
    10cm below d peritoneal reflection
    worry not. like most of all the laws in the philippines, no 3 is also subject to "interpretation", if your logic doesnt save you, hope to god that your money does (very sarcastic tone).
     
  8. meowr

    meowr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    13
    0

    Heh... nice... :whistling:

    Well... no one has given me an example of where you can carry yet...
    Is PTC in malls a no-no?
     
  9. 9MX

    9MX
    Expand Collapse
    Rei!

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    5,952
    0
    Location:
    Shooting

    yep, you can't carry in malls, that violates rule # 3. the conservative interpretation is, you can carry your piece:

    1. while walking in public places
    2. in public transport
    3. while driving

    for most buildings here, FAs need to be deposited prior to entry, and that includes cops
     
  10. Allegra

    Allegra
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    6,359
    3
    Location:
    Philippines
    Just dont wave it around threatening people and you'll be fine
    Cumtotinkofit, City boys lang may problema
    Kaming mga promdi , cocked and locked kahit san
    Wala nga lang kami pambayad sa ptc
     
  11. glock26ph

    glock26ph
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    94
    0
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    The inclusion of "commercial or public establishments" in condition 3 of the ptcfor started 3 or 4 years ago if i remember correctly, prior to that it only specified "public drinking and amusement places, political and religious gatherings" i still have my old ptcfor's which had these conditions. They should just change the name of the permit to PTCFIV - permit to carry firearm inside vehicle
     
  12. nrmcolt

    nrmcolt
    Expand Collapse
    What?

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    519
    0
    Location:
    Raccoon City
    Very true master A
    :thumbsup:
     
  13. armorpiercing

    armorpiercing
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    4
    0



    sad but true :upeyes:
     
  14. egoy

    egoy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    78
    0
    I was once asked by a guard to deposit my firearm upon entering their establishment. I asked "May lock ba yan drawer mo?" He just scratched his head and said "Sige boss, dalhin nyo na lang sa loob. D naman halata na may dala kayo."

    Kung meron restrictions sa civilian, I think meron din guidelines ang mga security guards/agencies.

    Sa dami ng bukas kotse nowadays, will you leave your FA in unmanned parking spaces? And will you feel any safer leaving your FA sa mga guards with unsecured drawers who often leave their posts to guide parking vehicles?
     
  15. atmarcella

    atmarcella
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    3,760
    1
    Location:
    overwatch....
    very true hehehe.
     
  16. jimbullet

    jimbullet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    1,707
    0
    Location:
    Australasian Hub
    Does this mean that if you were say walking in a public place with your FA then had to eat lunch in a mall or happen to passby, they can refuse you entry? If at all you need to deposit your FA with the security guard? In a practical sense would you even consider surrendering your FA to a non-LEO? Lets face it, security guards in malls, which may run shifts are not the best authorities (if at all) to leave your FA.

    My experience has been that 99% of the time I had carried my FA, in a concealed manner which has not been found. The other 1% admittedly was noticed but I reasoned that I was going back into the mall to get my car which was parked in their carpark in the first place. So why prohibit me from entering now?
     
  17. z_e_n

    z_e_n
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    225
    0
    Use an ankle holster. :supergrin: so far, haven't seen them frisk that low.
     
  18. deenoh

    deenoh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    615
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    99% of the time they don't but during gun shows they frisk until sa ankle :)
     
  19. deenoh

    deenoh
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    615
    0
    Location:
    Philippines
    Or you can use a man bag like the Fatboy
     
  20. MERCMADE

    MERCMADE
    Expand Collapse
    BULLET PROOF

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    358
    0
    Location:
    10cm below d peritoneal reflection
    problem lang with the fatboy, or any maxpedition, or any similar bags is para mo na ring inadvertise na me dala kang baril.
    nawawala tuloy ung advantage, isa pa sabi nga dito, paano kung maisnatch he he.