close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Pc100 & pc133 ram

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Blast, Apr 3, 2009.


  1. Blast

    Blast
    Expand Collapse
    'nuff said

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    16,574
    307
    Location:
    NKY/Cincinnati area
    What's the difference?
    I have two computers, systems are 300mhz, Win98SE... and 700mhz, Win2000PRO. Both have 256mb RAM with two sticks 128mb PC100 each.
    I have a stick of 256mb PC133 that I got from a discarded computer.
    I first tried it in Win98 comp. and it worked with no problem but only gave 128mb giving me 384 total. Then I tried it alone in the Win98 and still only got 128mb.
    I did the same procedure on the Win2000 comp. with the same results. I don't understand why, but even by itself, it only gives 128mb on both computers.
    But anyway, should I go ahead and use it, or could it cause problems down the road being that it is a different type?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee
    Expand Collapse
    Medic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    550
    0
    Location:
    On a street corner
    The 100 vs 133 refers to the speed of the ram. If you put 133 in a system with 100, it SHOULD just down clock, and run everything at 100, and all SHOULD be well. Without getting into manually setting the speed, and timing, etc., I'll say that it sounds like either that stick of ram is bad, or neither motherboard is capable of more than a 128mb stick. If you're feeling ambitious, you could check the specs for your model of board.
     

  3. Blast

    Blast
    Expand Collapse
    'nuff said

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    16,574
    307
    Location:
    NKY/Cincinnati area
    Thanks. I'll give it some thought. I may just go ahead and use it. I'm not using it now, but I have used it for a few days with no issues. It was free so what the hell.
     
  4. AmbulanceMonkee

    AmbulanceMonkee
    Expand Collapse
    Medic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    550
    0
    Location:
    On a street corner
    As long as the system is stable with it in there, I'd use it. An extra 256mb would be ideal, but 128mb is better than nothing. I'd definitely run memtest, in DOS, anytime I put in used ram, though, just to be sure. I personally like the memtest on the ubuntu install cd, and it's free to download.
     
  5. aspartz

    aspartz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2000
    3,237
    101
    Location:
    Sandstone, MN 55072
    The problem may be the density of the memory. Some older MBs cannot support "high" density memory. A 16Mx8 double sided stick will work, while a 32Mx8 single sided stick will only be seen as a 16Mx8 (128MB) one. In many cases the high density memory will not work at all.

    ARS
     
  6. Blast

    Blast
    Expand Collapse
    'nuff said

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    16,574
    307
    Location:
    NKY/Cincinnati area
    I went ahead and installed the stick giving me 384mb RAM with the two 128 sticks already in. Works fine, no issues, is stable.
     
  7. manish07

    manish07
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    40
    0
    I think its working with good speed if we take 133 ram
     
Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
Ram Runner. Okie Memorial Area May 8, 2012
Ram question Tech Talk Feb 25, 2012
Ram ??? Tech Talk Sep 8, 2005
pc100 ram Tech Talk Jan 19, 2005
ram memory Tech Talk Jul 15, 2004
Duty Gear at CopsPlus