close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

Ok to drive to GA for Face to face purchase?

Discussion in 'Florida Glockers Club' started by joeG26er, May 16, 2009.

  1. joeG26er

    joeG26er Millennium Member

    571
    0
    Jan 11, 1999
    FL, USA
    Is it Ok to drive to GA from FL for Face to face purchase of a fire arm from private individual?
    Or is this some kind of interstate purchase?

    Thanks- and if someone has legal references that say this kind of purchase is ok I would appreciate it

    I did a search and could not find anything under "face to face interstate purchase"

    thanks for the help
     
  2. FlaChef

    FlaChef Steyroid

    925
    0
    Jul 4, 2004
    Orlando
    Private sales of handguns are supposed to be between residents of the same state. If there is an exception to this then i am not aware of it.
     


  3. djegators

    djegators

    7,425
    1
    Mar 1, 2009
    Tampa, FL
    No, it is illegal to do so. The seller may transfer it ot a FFL in your state, and you get it from them. I suppose you could do it, and there is a good chance no one would ever know...but I am taking that risk.
     
  4. Mr. Blandings

    Mr. Blandings

    938
    0
    Jun 20, 2001
    Florida
    Source: ATF Firearms FAQs >click for link< -
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  5. joeG26er

    joeG26er Millennium Member

    571
    0
    Jan 11, 1999
    FL, USA
    (B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

    A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

    [18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

    This means it is OK for a rifle or shotgun - correct?
     
  6. FlaChef

    FlaChef Steyroid

    925
    0
    Jul 4, 2004
    Orlando
    only buying from a FFL dealer.