close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

"NTLDR is missing..."

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by ERASER, Nov 24, 2004.


  1. ERASER

    ERASER
    Expand Collapse
    Nyuk,Nyuk,Nyuk!

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    4,971
    395
    When I try to boot-up my home computer (XP Pro), I get the message: "NTLDR is missing...press Cntl/Alt/Delete to restart"
    Rebooting doesn't help....same message pops right back up. I completely shut down for a while and restarted, but to no avail.
    I popped the XP disk into my cd drive but the cursor on the dos screen just keeps blinking in the upper left corner and the idiot light on the front of the cd drive just blinks.
    I can't seem to get into Safe Mode (maybe the computer needs to bootup farther along first??).

    Is it time to get out the old shootin' iron and put the old nag out of her misery?

    I thank you, in advance, for any help you might be able to provide.
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
  5. grantglock

    grantglock
    Expand Collapse
    /dev/null

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    219
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    hold one here, the most common problem is:


    take the floppy disk out of the disk drive
     
  6. ERASER

    ERASER
    Expand Collapse
    Nyuk,Nyuk,Nyuk!

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    4,971
    395
    Thanks for the helpful links....I'll try printing them out here at work and give it a shot over the long weekend. I appreciate all of your input.


    p.s.: Floppy drive was/is empty. I'll bet that happens a lot, though.
     
  7. Roland-G23

    Roland-G23
    Expand Collapse
    STI Convert

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    533
    0
    Location:
    Albany, OR USA
    Boot with a DOS boot disk that has fdisk on it.

    From a command prompt, type: fdisk /mbr

    Then try the repair console if that doesn't correct the problem.

    I was all over grantglock's post of remove the disk from the drive. I don't know how many times I've seen that. :)
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If you can't get to repair console from the XP CD because of SP-1 or SP-2 being on the hard drive,you can make the six repair floppies from Microsoft and the commands for XP are "fixmbr" and "fixboot".
     
  9. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    If all of this fails you can try a repair install.Do this by choosing install from the XP CD and accepting the license and then you get a chance to press R for repair again.
     
  10. ERASER

    ERASER
    Expand Collapse
    Nyuk,Nyuk,Nyuk!

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2000
    4,971
    395
    I noticed that one of the possible problems listed on one of those URL's you posted was a loose hard-drive cable. I unplugged 'em all and re-plugged 'em and, lo-and-behold, it solved the problem!

    I have NO idea how any of those cable could have possibly come loose.....the tower NEVER moves....

    Thanks again for the great links....they sure did the trick.
    I greatly appreciate your expert advice.
     
  11. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I had a loose hard drive cable once or twice.I was going to suggest that one but I forgot what the error message was,so I wasn't sure if it might apply to your PC.I think the drives get warm and the cables work loose.