close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Now Here's a fun one for you guys.. :)

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by IndyGunFreak, Apr 3, 2010.


  1. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,699
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    OK... Yesterday, due to an issue w/ my laptop CPU fan shutting off, I had to upgrade my BIOS. I'm typically opposed to BIOS upgrades unless you have to, and I considered this a "have to" because my laptop was getting very hot as you might imagine. I used my small Windows partition to upgrade the BIOS, and it seemed to go swimmingly. Even better, it fixed the fan issue. The problem is, after booting XP a couple times, I'm blue screening
    System is set up like so...

    18gigs XP Home
    3gig Linux Swap
    25 gigs / ext4 (main Linux partition)
    114gig NTFS partition.. I use this just for Data.. that way I can reinstall an OS w/o losing data.

    Linux boots no problem. All partitions, but the main XP partition, function fine. I can browse the XP partition from my Linux OS, and there is definitely still data there. Tried booting Windows safe mode, blue screen. The screen flashes so fast before it reboots, I can't read what it says. Upon Googling, apparently there's an option you can uncheck to keep that from happening. Naturally, I can't get to Windows to turn it off, and Redmond sets it "On" by default(way to go MS!)

    So I backed up all my data to an external drive, because last time I tried to reinstall MS to a single partition, it decided it wanted my whole drive. Booted my OEM XP CD, and it says it can't find a hard drive.. :). This makes little sense, since its the CD I used to install XP on that laptop.

    IGF
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Glock-it-to-me

    Glock-it-to-me
    Expand Collapse
    Catching liars

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    2,488
    0
    Location:
    Go ask Alice, I think she'll know
    I know how to turn the computer on. After that, I'm lost.
    On the other hand, ask me about the advantages of a 6.25" long connecting rod in a 354" small block Chevy racing engine.
     

  3. Patrick Graham

    Patrick Graham
    Expand Collapse
    Footlong Jr.

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    1,953
    0
    Location:
    Kokomo Indiana
    I'm having a luck only 50% of the time with dual boot linux/windows systems. I've blue screened two Win 7 systems like that.

    The simple answer is either Linux or Windows but not both.
     
  4. thejellster05

    thejellster05
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    671
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    IGF-you are my linux hero lol-I love reading your answers one linux questions and overall pc help. If You can figure it out........(it's not looking good from this brain trust!) lol
    Thanks for all the info and I hope you get it figured out!
    :cheers:
     
  5. Pierre!

    Pierre!
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    3,952
    137
    Location:
    Lovin Sparks Nv!
    Yah, that's a twister!

    Sounds like a re-install for sure. Repartition and see what it does - Whack the existing partition... Then setup a fresh partition. I'll bet you have GParted or something in your toolbox.

    Also - Use Windows to update a BIOS??? Fastest way to trash a system that I know of! Create a bootable USB Flash drive and update from DOS... it's the only consistently *safe* way that I know of to flash a BIOS.
     
  6. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,699
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    It was the only way Acer offered to update the BIOS(I know, I didn't like it either)... I didn't see any other way to do it.

    Anyways, I figured it out.. :)

    After noodling it for a while at work today, I figured there had to be a setting I was missing in the BIOS. Came home today, went through the BIOS, section by section, paying particular attention to the hard drive/boot parameters. Well, I noticed the drive was set as "Sata-R".. Only other option was IDE. I have a SATA drive, but I began to wonder if that -R meant "raid".. So as a test, I switched it to IDE.

    Laptop booted into both OS's no problem. FWIW, Yes, I know its a SATA drive, because I upgraded it 2yrs ago from 80gigs to 160. Now why this still allowed my Linux OS to boot w/o issue, I have no idea.

    IGF
     
  7. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,699
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Dual Booting Linux.. *typically* isn't that bad. Most of the time. Obviously, you have to use caution anytime you are under Linux and wonking w/ your XP partition, because Linux will let you do whatever you want to XP(that's a feature :)).

    What I've typically found, is if you start using Linux to browse your main "C:" windows partition.. either to access your music/videos/pictures, or whatever... When you start Windows, it will go to a "critical error" blue screen, and automatically start doing a system scan. Unless you've actually done damage, it should pass the scan no problem, and then boot XP. This was actually one reason I created a "Data" Partition....

    My experience dual booting 7 and Vista is a bit more limited, but really they shouldn't pose any greater issue. You can use Linux and any Redmond OS, you just have to use a bit of care...

    IGF
     
  8. Linux3

    Linux3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    1,399
    0
    I've had no problems dual booting Windows 7 systems but you have to use a utility within OS7 to create a spare partition. That is shrink c:\ with 7 and then boot into the CD and install Linux on the space you just created.

    Partitioning:
    phantom:~$ df -hl
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda1 108G 4.0G 98G 4% /
    /dev/sda2 121G 23G 92G 20% /home
    /dev/sda3 4.03G /swap

    It's not a dual boot system but I always create a /home on all my systems. Then if I want to change distros or upgrade I just reformat /dev/sda1 aka /. Everything I want to save is in my home account.
    This is an older system. I would no longer make the / partition so big but it's not worth the trouble to wipe the whole disk.
    When doing a fresh install I just select to create a /home/me. True I already have a /home/me but Ubuntu just carries on and uses the current home account. Fedora does give an error: "Warning /home/me already exists. Do you want to use this account or create a new account".
     
  9. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,699
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    I've considered putting /home on a separate partition, but never bothered. I've considered it, but never bothered. As for saving my program settings, I just keep a long word file on my data partition. It pretty much details any custom settings I set up on any programs I use. Nowdays, I usually don't even have to open it, I can just do it from memory, but its there if I ever need it.

    Any idea what that "Sata-R" means? I've not really had time to look into why it caused this problem, I just assumed that it probably meant "raid". I figure the BIOS is probably for several different machines, not just mine. Even more entertaining, is the fact that choose "IDE" work, because I know beyond doubt that my drive is SATA.
     
  10. Linux3

    Linux3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    1,399
    0
    If it's an Asus MB, at least on my Asus it means RAID.

    I'm not surprised it would work but by using IDE rather than SATA you are disabling AHCI right?
    Advanced Host Controller Interface aka Command Line Queuing and such.