close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

New Spyware Record

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Tennessee Slim, Nov 5, 2004.


  1. Tennessee Slim

    Tennessee Slim
    Expand Collapse
    Señor Member
    CLM

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    4,413
    0
    Location:
    Mucus City, USA
    I agreed to check out the PC of a friend of a friend because the non-stop torrent of pop-ups was killing him. I loaded AdAware Pro on his system and started a complete system scan. It would get to the IE temp files directory and bog down. There was still disk activity and Perf Meter showed it was still pulling CPU, but it sat for a couple of hours without the GUI showing any progress. So, thinking my copy of the install file was wonky, I killed the app, uninstalled it, downloaded and installed a fresh copy of AdAware Personal. It bogged at exactly the same spot. So I killed the app again, deleted all offline content, then restarted the AdAware. It still bogged in the same spot.

    “Ah!” sez I, “I think this is a clue.” I restarted it and told the guy to let it run all night and E-mail me in the morning what it was doing. Next morning he sent a message saying it had completed the scan and the message was: “40,168 New Critical Objects”. ;g
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    CCleaner will dumb the temp files and some adware/spyware very quickly.Then I run Spybot and AdAware.After both CCleaner and Spybot,AdAware normally finds very little or nothing at all.CCleaner is small and very fast.
     

  3. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock
    Expand Collapse
    Scouts Out
    CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    23,791
    182
    [​IMG]

    ;f

    DanH
     
  4. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Wow on AdAware you have to check all of those boxes.Spybot checks them for you.
     
  5. Tvov

    Tvov
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    4,456
    308
    Location:
    CT,USA
    ;G

    Wow.

    I usually just run AdAware on the default setting, don't bother checking boxes.
     
  6. Cinic

    Cinic
    Expand Collapse
    Spongy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    1,805
    54
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    If you right-click over one of them there is an option to select all.
     
  7. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    I run CCleaner first and I never have many to check in AdAware.I'll try that next time.
     
  8. Tvov

    Tvov
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2000
    4,456
    308
    Location:
    CT,USA
    Oh, I thought he was talking about selecting what AdAware was going to scan.
     
  9. Texas T

    Texas T
    Expand Collapse
    TX expatriate
    CLM

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2000
    1,935
    0
    Location:
    W7YBY
    Did you respond by telling him to get a girlfriend and stop downloading porn off the net?

    ;z