close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

New PSU

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by havensal, Jul 10, 2007.


  1. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,939
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I need to get a PSU. I have a junkey Emachines PC someone gave me. I think the PSU is gone in it. I want to pick up for future testing anyways. Any brand recomendations? I prefer inexpensive, but not cheap junk. I have been perusing newegg and tigerdirect, but all of the lower priced PSU's have a lot of bad feedback. I really don't want to spend $100 on a PSU if I don't have to. Thanks. :)
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. nickg

    nickg
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    640
    0
  3. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    Some of the older Emachine PC's had terrible power supplies that would catch fire. Those older Emachine's had unique connectors and won't accept standard power supplies. Those old Emachines are dangerous, Later Emachines went to conventional connectors and power supplies and then Gateway bought Emachines.
     
  4. sjfrellc

    sjfrellc
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    720
    0
    Location:
    Novi, Michigan
  5. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,794
    10
    I'd be willing to bet it's a proprietary supply. Most standard drives don't have the -5v (or is the +5) either way the machine won't boot without it.
     
  6. Meman5150

    Meman5150
    Expand Collapse
    Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    122
    0
    Location:
    Reno, NV
    If its a proprietary power supply, you just have to cut some of the back of the case with a dremel. I've done it more then enough.
     
  7. srhoades

    srhoades
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    2,794
    10
    Even that won't work if the proprietary drive is square (while standard drives are rectangles)
     
  8. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    The plugs and connectors in old Emachines PC's are different. The newer Emachines PC's take standatd PSU's but the early ones are the ones that go bad and had really thin wires. Even if the PSU case will fit it can't be connected to the old Emachines motherboards.
     
  9. Washington D.C.

    Washington D.C.
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    5,218
    0
    Location:
    Woestyn Kusdorp
    The early Emachines were all Intel based and had unique PSU's and connectors. When Emachines started using some AMD based systems is when they switched to standard PSU's and connectors. Then the whole Emachines line later switched to standard PSU's.
     
  10. Bronson7

    Bronson7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    421
    0
    Location:
    Murray,Kentucky
  11. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,939
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It has a standard PSU. Here is what I ordered.

    While I was there I ordered a new case fans, DVD drive and video card to add to the Vista test box I am building.:banana:
     
  12. nickg

    nickg
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    640
    0
    that's similar to the Ultra PSU suggestion i posted earlier. they seem to make good stuff as i haven't read any bad reviews about their products. so that's a plus. if fact, my new tower is also an Ultra. what did you end up paying for the PSU?

    have fun building the new box. with the exception of confusion with the 4-pin plug for the CPU on the power supply (the manual didn't say that the 8-pin plugs splits into 2 4-pin :upeyes: ) it really wasn't too bad putting my new system all together.

    after fighting with a 7 year old outdated HP it's nice to have an all new setup good to go!! :thumbsup:
     
  13. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,693
    981
    Location:
    Indiana
    My personal opinion...

    Anything but Antec, and you're wasting your money. I've replaced many burned out PS's, I can't recall ever replacing an Antec that was less than 5-6yrs old.

    I've heard Thermaltake is ok, I've also put in one of those "Dynex" power supplies. Both of them seem pretty good, and I know for a fact the Dynex one is still running fine(although it is a bit loud). Dynex seems to be Best Buy's brand of things. Its heavy, and seems fairly well built.

    IGF
     
  14. havensal

    havensal
    Expand Collapse
    Nozzle Jockey
    CLM

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    2,939
    1
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It was $50. I'll see how long this one lasts and let you know.;)